Search
Cold Storage Facility with Solar
For Sale
$625,000

344 N Main St, Clayton, NJ 08312

Cold storage facility with solar, dock, and trailer capacity.

Property Size2,200 SF
Lot Size1.50 Acres
Price / SF$284.09
Days on Market156

Property Features for 344 N Main St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,200 SF
Lot size 1.50 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $7,433
Listing Agency: BHHS Fox & Roach-Washington-Gloucester
Listed By: Christine M Stucke · License #0679515
Source: Exprealty
Added: Mar 29 Changed: Aug 21 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 10:27PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of BHHS Fox & Roach-Washington-Gloucester

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This cold storage facility is located on approximately 1.5 acres in Franklin Township, Gloucester County, and offers convenient access to Route 40, Route 55, and the Atlantic City Expressway, providing connectivity to the New Jersey Turnpike, Philadelphia, and shore points. The property features approximately 2,200 square feet of building space, including 1,800 square feet of cold storage and two private office spaces, along with two powder rooms. The cold storage area offers a 15-foot ceiling height. A loading dock and covered canopy area span just under 6,000 square feet, featuring a 14-foot ceiling height and a 140-foot length. The site is fully fenced with a gravel base and can accommodate approximately 10-12 trailers on-site. The cold storage equipment was replaced in 2016, and the property is equipped with a solar system installed in 2022, reducing electric costs by approximately 50%. The system includes a 15-year term with remaining SRECs transferring to the new owner. The property is suited for distribution, logistics, food service, or agricultural operations.

Key Highlights

  • Strategic location with convenient access to Route 40, Route 55, and the Atlantic City Expressway.
  • Expansive loading dock and covered canopy area (just under 6,000 sq ft) with a 140‑foot length.**
  • Significant cost savings with an owned solar system (installed in 2022) reducing electric costs by approximately 50%, plus remaining SRECs transfer to the new owner.**

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$29,135
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.66%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$582,700 $582.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$416,214 $416.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$323,722 $323.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,200 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$37.7K $17.14/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.4K −$1.56/SF
EGI
$34.3K $15.58/SF
− OpEx
−$5.1K −$2.34/SF
NOI
$29.1K $13.24/SF
Area
Gloucester County, NJ
Vacancy
9.10%
Lease Rate
$17.14 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
15.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$582,700
Cap Rate 7%
$416,214
Cap Rate 9%
$323,722

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Warehouse
$416.2K
$364.2K – $485.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $29,135 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.66%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$739.5K
$647.1K – $862.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $51,766 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.28%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Refrigerated & Cold Storage

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Dental Office Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Nail Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

250
Businesses Nearby
Under-served
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 08312, NJ

8,465
Population
3,558
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
22%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
5.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,539
Density / Sq Mi
$88,448
Median Household Income
$46,950
Median Earnings
$1,204
Median Rent
$248,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in Northeast region

5.4% 2019
4.6% 2020
3.2% 2021
3.3% 2022
5.3% 2023
6.6% 2024
7.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Warehouse - Cold storage facility with solar, dock, and trailer capacity.
Where is this warehouse located?
The property is located at 344 N Main St Clayton, NJ.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $625,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Strategic location with convenient access to Route 40, Route 55, and the Atlantic City Expressway.; Expansive loading dock and covered canopy area (just under 6,000 sq ft) with a 140‑foot length.**; Significant cost savings with an owned solar system (installed in 2022) reducing electric costs by approximately 50%, plus remaining SRECs transfer to the new owner.**
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message