Search
Remodeled Duplex With ADU
For Sale
$369,000

3430 M Street, Bakersfield, CA 93301

Two separately metered residences offer flexible occupancy and rental-use potential within an R2-zoned property.

Property Size1,558 SF
Days on Market199

Property Features for 3430 M Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,558 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family
Zoning R2

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 3BR/2BA, 1 x 1BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 2

Amenities

Central AC

Building Details

Building Size 1,558 SF
Year Built 1949
Stories 1
Listing Agency: The Mora Partners Inc.
Listed By: Jesus Garcia
Source: Kw
Added: Feb 13 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 4:03PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of The Mora Partners Inc.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This remodeled duplex includes a primary residence and a detached back unit, creating two distinct living spaces. The front home measures 1,218 square feet with three bedrooms, two full bathrooms, central A/C, updated kitchens and baths, new doors and windows, new flooring, and refreshed interior and exterior paint. The back unit is approximately 390 square feet with one bedroom, one bathroom, a mini-split system, and an attached one-car garage.

Separate meters, electrical panels, and water heaters serve the two residences independently. The property is zoned R2 and was built in 1949. Its configuration supports an owner-occupant arrangement, multigenerational use, or separate residential occupancy, subject to applicable requirements.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit property with R2 zoning
  • Front residence includes 1,218 Sq Ft, 3 bedrooms, and 2 full bathrooms
  • Back unit measures approximately 390 Sq Ft with 1 bedroom and 1 bathroom

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$20,190
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.47%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$403,800 $403.8K
Cap Rate 7%
$288,429 $288.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$224,333 $224.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,558 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$30.8K $19.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.0K −$1.29/SF
EGI
$28.8K $18.51/SF
− OpEx
−$8.7K −$5.55/SF
NOI
$20.2K $12.96/SF
Area
Bakersfield, CA
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$19.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$403,800
Cap Rate 7%
$288,429
Cap Rate 9%
$224,333

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$288.4K
$252.4K – $336.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $20,190 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.47%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$267.9K
$234.4K – $312.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $18,752 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.08%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$413.4K
$361.8K – $482.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $28,941 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.84%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Butcher Tanning Salon Plumbing Service Restaurant Bakery

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,383
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 93301, CA

14,518
Population
6,202
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
33
Median Age
20%
College-Educated
83%
High-School Grad
4.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,376
Density / Sq Mi
$40,725
Median Household Income
$36,623
Median Earnings
$1,129
Median Rent
$264,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two separately metered residences offer flexible occupancy and rental-use potential within an R2-zoned property.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 3430 M Street Bakersfield, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $369,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit property with R2 zoning; Front residence includes 1,218 Sq Ft, 3 bedrooms, and 2 full bathrooms; Back unit measures approximately 390 Sq Ft with 1 bedroom and 1 bathroom
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message