For Sale
    Back to Search
    Office Building with Parking Title is generated by Realmo AI

    3426 CANAL Street, New Orleans, LA 70119

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $1,100,000

    Office building with off-street parking and commercial zoning.

    Type:Commercial/Industrial
    Property size:
    2,963 SF
    Lot size:
    0.11 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $371/SF
    Added:
    Mar 11, 2026
    Days on Market:
    74
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 6 at 4:00 am

    Property Features for 3426 CANAL Street

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    2,963 SF
    Lot size
    0.11 Acres
    Property subtype
    Commercial/Industrial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1900

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Matthew Eaton

    Listing agent Matthew Eaton License #000072493

    Listing office Southeast Commercial of MS, LLC

    Listing date Mar 11, 2026

    Source Exitrealty

HighLights

    • HU‑MU zoning provides flexibility for various commercial applications.
    • 2,963 sq ft office building (3426 Canal) with recent upgrades including a full sprinkler system, terracotta roof (post‑Katrina), new sewerage line, and ADA accessibility.
    • Opportunity to purchase properties separately, as a package (3420‑26 Canal), or as part of a larger Canal Street portfolio.
    • Includes off‑street parking potential.
    • 1,600 sq ft building in shell condition (3420 Canal) with new roof (post‑Ida) and 1,100 sq ft clear span storage shed.
    • 3420 Canal was raised and shored after Hurricane Katrina.

    Overview

    The properties at 3420 and 3426 Canal Street are available for purchase together, offering an office building and off-street parking. The building at 3426 Canal Street is a 2,963 square foot office building situated on a 4,800 square foot lot. It features a full sprinkler system, a terracotta roof installed after Hurricane Katrina, a new sewerage line, and ADA accessibility features. The adjacent property at 3420 Canal Street includes a 1,600 square foot building in shell condition. This building was raised and shored after Hurricane Katrina, and a new roof was added after Hurricane Ida. Currently utilized for storage, the property also includes a 1,100 square foot clear span storage shed. The building at 3420 Canal could be demolished, and the land could be converted into off-street parking. Both properties are zoned HU-MU, providing flexibility for various commercial applications. There are multiple purchasing options available, including purchasing the properties separately, purchasing 3420-26 Canal as a package, or purchasing the entire Canal Street portfolio, which includes 3420, 3426, 3432 Canal Street, and 118, 124 S. Clark Street.