Search
R3 Apartment Building
For Sale
Contact for pricing

3420 N 1st Street, Fresno, CA 93726

Multifamily asset fronting First Street near Manchester Center, River Park, and Fashion Fair Mall.

Property Size39,700 SF
Price / SF$123.43
Days on Market96

Property Features for 3420 N 1st Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 39,700 SF
Total Parking Spaces 50
Property subtype Multifamily
Zoning R3
Investment Type Value Add
Net Operating Income $132,978

Additional Details

Average Monthly Rent $1,199
Road Access Yes

Building Details

Year Built 1971
Buildings 2
Units 46
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: Northmarq
Listed By: Robin Kane · License ##00583537
Source: Crexi
Added: May 28 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 5:40PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Northmarq

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Las Flores Apartments is a 39,700-square-foot apartment property built in 1971 and zoned R3. The asset is identified as an apartment building and is located at 3420 N 1st Street in Fresno, California.

The property fronts First Street, providing direct exposure along a major Fresno arterial. Manchester Center, River Park, and Fashion Fair Mall are immediate neighbors, while the site also benefits from access to major thoroughfares. The surrounding area includes schools and major employers, with the property positioned within a residential corridor served by established retail and dining destinations.

Key Highlights

  • 39,700‑square‑foot apartment property built in 1971
  • R3 zoning
  • Fronts First Street in Fresno

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$423,162
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.64%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$8,463,240 $8.5M
Cap Rate 7%
$6,045,171 $6.0M
Cap Rate 9%
$4,701,800 $4.7M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 39,700 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$809.9K $20.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$40.5K −$1.02/SF
EGI
$769.4K $19.38/SF
− OpEx
−$346.2K −$8.72/SF
NOI
$423.2K $10.66/SF
Area
ZIP 93726
Vacancy
5.00%
Lease Rate
$20.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$8,463,240
Cap Rate 7%
$6,045,171
Cap Rate 9%
$4,701,800

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$6.05M
$5.29M – $7.05M (±1% cap)
NOI $423,162 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.64%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$8.23M
$7.20M – $9.60M (±1% cap)
NOI $576,253 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.76%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Las Flores Apartments Apartment Building

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Building Supply Kitchen & Bath Showroom Auto Repair Shop Gym & Fitness Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Yes
Paved road access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

835
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 93726, CA

42,366
Population
15,744
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
31
Median Age
17%
College-Educated
78%
High-School Grad
6.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
6,620
Density / Sq Mi
$51,913
Median Household Income
$31,697
Median Earnings
$1,254
Median Rent
$271,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Multifamily asset fronting First Street near Manchester Center, River Park, and Fashion Fair Mall.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 3420 N 1st Street Fresno, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $4,900,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 39,700‑square‑foot apartment property built in 1971; R3 zoning; Fronts First Street in Fresno
(952) 356-0100 Call to check price and availability
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message