For Sale
    Back to Search
    Remodeled Two-Unit Home, Scranton Title is generated by Realmo AI

    342 Harrison Avenue, Scranton, PA 18510

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $449,000

    MULTI_FAMILY - Other - Scranton, PA

    Property size:
    3,171 SF
    Lot size:
    0.15 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $141/SF
    Added:
    Feb 28, 2025
    Days on Market:
    449
    Last Refresh:
    May 23 at 3:06 pm

    Property Features for 342 Harrison Avenue

    General Information

    Property type
    Residential Multi Family
    Property subtype
    Other
    Zoning
    R2
    Bedrooms
    6
    Bathrooms
    2
    Rooms
    Bedroom 3, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 5, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 6, Bathroom 2
    APN
    15709060072
    Size
    3,171 SF
    Lot size
    0.15 Acres

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Year
    2024
    Tax Annual Amount
    4327

Year built
    1910
    Floors in Building
    3
    Number of units
    2

Thomas Exeter

    Listing agent Thomas Exeter License #RS353357

    Listing office Christian Saunders Real Estate 771 E. Drinker Street, Dunmore, PA

    Listing date Feb 28, 2025

    MLS# SC250831 Listing URL

HighLights

    • Fully Remodeled: Electrical, plumbing, kitchens, bathrooms, walls, floors, and roof - all completely redone.
    • Two Units with Separate Utilities: Ideal for investment or multi‑generational living.
    • Prime Location in Scranton's historic Hill section, close to hospitals, the University of Scranton, and a large park.
    • Spacious Living Area: Enjoy over 3,000 sq. ft. with 6 bedrooms.
    • Convenient Transportation: Easy access to highways for travel.
    • Off‑Street Parking: A valuable amenity in this sought‑after neighborhood.

    Overview

    This remodeled two-unit home is located in Scranton's historic Hill section, offering proximity to hospitals, the University of Scranton, and the city's largest park. The property provides convenient access to highways, with New York City, New Jersey, and Philadelphia approximately two hours away. The home features over 3,000 sq. ft. of living space, with a total of 6 bedrooms. Each unit has separate utilities. The property has been fully updated, including electrical, plumbing, kitchens, bathrooms, walls, floors, and the exterior, including the roof. Updates span from the basement to the third floor. Additional features include a welcoming entryway and off-street parking. The property sits on a lot of 0.15 acres. The property is zoned R2. The property offers potential as a rental property or a residence for a large family.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Conservative
    $290.6K
    NOI $26,150 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $373.6K
    NOI $26,150 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $523.0K
    NOI $26,150 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $40.0k $12.60
    − Vacancy −$2.6k −$0.82
    EGI $37.4k $11.78
    − OpEx −$11.2k −$3.53
    NOI $26.2k $8.25
    3,171 SF · lease $12.60/SF/yr · vacancy 6.50% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Multifamily LT 5
    $373.6K
    $326.9K – $435.8K (±1% cap)
    NOI $26,150 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.82%
    Second Best
    Apartment 5plus
    $349.2K
    $305.6K – $407.4K (±1% cap)
    NOI $24,446 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.44%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $804.9K
    $704.3K – $939.0K (±1% cap)
    NOI $56,340 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.55%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Duplexes

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Restaurant Law Firm Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Daycare Center

Longitude
    -75.648611
    Latitude
    41.402022

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Duplex - Fully remodeled two-unit home in Scranton's historic Hill section.
    Where is this duplex located?
    The property is located at 342 Harrison Avenue Scranton, PA.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $449,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Fully Remodeled: Electrical, plumbing, kitchens, bathrooms, walls, floors, and roof - all completely redone.; Two Units with Separate Utilities: Ideal for investment or multi‑generational living.; Prime Location in Scranton's historic Hill section, close to hospitals, the University of Scranton, and a large park.