Search
Edinburg Triplex Investment Opportunity
For Sale
$234,850

3417 N Kenyon Rd, Edinburg, TX 78542

Triplex near Monte Cristo Golf and Country Club. Leased units.

Property Size2,450 SF
Price / SF$95.86
Days on Market174

Property Features for 3417 N Kenyon Rd

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,450 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Building Details

Year Built 1985
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Realty RGV
Listed By: Dendea L. Balli · License #TREC#0598310
Source: Aregtx
Added: Mar 11 Changed: Aug 26 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 7:56PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Keller Williams Realty RGV

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Located in Edinburg, Texas, this triplex represents an investment opportunity. The property is situated near the Monte Cristo Golf and Country Club and offers convenient access to Expressway 281. Each of the three units features one bedroom, one bathroom, an open kitchen, and a laundry room. Tile flooring is present throughout each unit, and a refrigerator and stove are included. The property includes a covered and fenced patio area. Drive-up parking is available. All units are currently leased, providing immediate income. Shade trees provide coverage for the outside areas. The roof was replaced in 2022, and two new air conditioning units have been installed. This property is an income-producing opportunity.

Key Highlights

  • Income‑producing property with all units currently leased.
  • Located next to Monte Cristo Golf and Country Club and minutes from Expressway 281.
  • Each unit includes 1 bedroom, 1 bathroom, open kitchen, laundry room, refrigerator, and stove.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$20,568
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.76%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$411,360 $411.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$293,829 $293.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$228,533 $228.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,450 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$38.5K $15.72/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.1K −$0.46/SF
EGI
$37.4K $15.26/SF
− OpEx
−$16.8K −$6.87/SF
NOI
$20.6K $8.40/SF
Area
Edinburg, TX
Vacancy
2.90%
Lease Rate
$15.72 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$411,360
Cap Rate 7%
$293,829
Cap Rate 9%
$228,533

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$328.8K
$287.7K – $383.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $23,016 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.80%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$293.8K
$257.1K – $342.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $20,568 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.76%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$635.7K
$556.3K – $741.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $44,500 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 18.95%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Restaurant Nail Salon Auto Parts Store Kitchen & Bath Showroom Bakery (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

38
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 78542, TX

84,678
Population
25,198
Households
3.4
Avg Household Size
28
Median Age
13%
College-Educated
64%
High-School Grad
176.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
481
Density / Sq Mi
$52,962
Median Household Income
$30,377
Median Earnings
$876
Median Rent
$123,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Triplex near Monte Cristo Golf and Country Club. Leased units.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 3417 N Kenyon Rd Edinburg, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $234,850.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Income‑producing property with all units currently leased.; Located next to Monte Cristo Golf and Country Club and minutes from Expressway 281.; Each unit includes 1 bedroom, 1 bathroom, open kitchen, laundry room, refrigerator, and stove.
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message