Search
Triplex with Fenced Yard
For Sale
$649,900
Pending

341 Earle St, New Bedford, MA 02746

The building includes replacement windows, original hardwood floors, and a semi-finished basement.

Property Size3,375 SF
Days on Market92

Property Features for 341 Earle St

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 3,375 SF
Property subtype 3 Family

Site & Location

Highway Access Yes
Public Transit Yes

Units

Unit Mix 3 x 3BR
Multifamily Units 3

Amenities

original hardwood floors
replacement windows
semi-finished basement
fully fenced yard

Building Details

Year Built 1914
Listing Agency: RE/MAX Vantage
Listed By: Josue Rodriguez
Source: Lockandkeyre
Added: Jun 1 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Jun 9 at 2:30PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of RE/MAX Vantage

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 3,375-square-foot triplex contains three three-bedroom units within a building constructed in 1914. Vinyl siding, replacement windows, and original hardwood flooring in many living areas provide established physical features. A semi-finished basement adds storage or adaptable interior space, while the fully fenced yard extends the property’s usable area.

The property is located at 341 Earle Street in New Bedford, Massachusetts, with access to a highway, a nearby train station, and a local park. The first-floor unit will be vacant at closing, creating a defined occupancy arrangement for the next owner. The three-unit layout, bedroom count, basement, and yard are central components of the offering.

Key Highlights

  • Three‑unit property with three 3‑bedroom units
  • 3,375 SF building constructed in 1914
  • Replacement windows and low‑maintenance vinyl siding

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$48,514
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.46%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$970,280 $970.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$693,057 $693.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$539,044 $539.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,375 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$74.9K $22.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.6K −$1.67/SF
EGI
$69.3K $20.54/SF
− OpEx
−$20.8K −$6.16/SF
NOI
$48.5K $14.37/SF
Area
New Bedford, MA
Vacancy
7.50%
Lease Rate
$22.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$970,280
Cap Rate 7%
$693,057
Cap Rate 9%
$539,044

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$693.1K
$606.4K – $808.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $48,514 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.46%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$636.3K
$556.7K – $742.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $44,539 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.85%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$995.1K
$870.8K – $1.16M (±1% cap)
NOI $69,660 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.72%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Skin Care Clinic Parking Lot & Garage Acupuncture Hotel & Motel

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,085
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 02746, MA

17,355
Population
7,640
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
33
Median Age
10%
College-Educated
67%
High-School Grad
2.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
6,198
Density / Sq Mi
$41,023
Median Household Income
$33,472
Median Earnings
$1,100
Median Rent
$324,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - The building includes replacement windows, original hardwood floors, and a semi-finished basement.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 341 Earle St New Bedford, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $649,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three‑unit property with three 3‑bedroom units; 3,375 SF building constructed in 1914; Replacement windows and low‑maintenance vinyl siding
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message