Search
Three-Unit Triplex with Garage
For Sale
$749,000

341 E 71st St, Los Angeles, CA 90003

Income-producing residential property with a detached garage near freeways, transit, shopping, dining, schools, and Downtown Los Angeles.

Property Size1,970 SF
Days on Market99

Property Features for 341 E 71st St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,970 SF
Property subtype MULTI_FAMILY

Site & Location

Highway Access Yes
Public Transit Yes

Units

Unit Mix 3 x 2BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 3

Building Details

Building Size 1,970 SF
Year Built 1931
Listing Agency: The Core Agency
Listed By: Moises Arroyo · License #01853838
Source: Milsteinestates
Added: May 26 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 9:47PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of The Core Agency

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1931, this Los Angeles triplex contains three residential units, each configured with 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. The property also includes a detached garage, with potential for ADU conversion subject to buyer verification.

The property is located near major freeways and public transportation, with shopping, dining, schools, and Downtown Los Angeles nearby. Its three-unit configuration supports an owner-user arrangement or continued use as a multifamily rental property, subject to applicable requirements and verification.

Key Highlights

  • Three residential units, each with 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom
  • Detached garage with potential for ADU conversion; buyer to verify
  • Built in 1931

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$44,597
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.95%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$891,940 $891.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$637,100 $637.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$495,522 $495.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,970 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$65.0K $33.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.3K −$0.66/SF
EGI
$63.7K $32.34/SF
− OpEx
−$19.1K −$9.70/SF
NOI
$44.6K $22.64/SF
Area
ZIP 90003
Vacancy
2.00%
Lease Rate
$33.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$891,940
Cap Rate 7%
$637,100
Cap Rate 9%
$495,522

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$34.83M
$30.47M – $40.63M (±1% cap)
NOI $2,437,981 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 325.50%
Second Best
Multifamily LT 5
$637.1K
$557.5K – $743.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $44,597 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.95%
Theoretical Best
same as Best Use
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Dental Office Skin Care Clinic Gym & Fitness Center Pharmacy

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,485
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 90003, CA

72,764
Population
18,349
Households
4
Avg Household Size
30
Median Age
7%
College-Educated
53%
High-School Grad
3.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
20,212
Density / Sq Mi
$54,781
Median Household Income
$30,132
Median Earnings
$1,515
Median Rent
$547,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Income-producing residential property with a detached garage near freeways, transit, shopping, dining, schools, and Downtown Los Angeles.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 341 E 71st St Los Angeles, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $749,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three residential units, each with 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom; Detached garage with potential for ADU conversion; buyer to verify; Built in 1931
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message