Search
12-Unit Apartment Building
For Sale
$965,000

3400 Francis St, Erie, PA 16510

Oversized one-bedroom residences include private balconies, full kitchens, and individual A/C.

Property Size9,120 SF
Price / SF$105.81
Days on Market158

Property Features for 3400 Francis St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 9,120 SF
Property subtype Residential Income

Site & Location

Road Access Yes
Utilities to Site Yes

Units

Unit Mix 12 x 1BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 12

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $11,639

Amenities

private balconies
A/C
off-street parking
Listing Agency: Agresti Real Estate
Listed By: Jake Scheloske · License #RS318016
Source: Exprealty
Added: Mar 27 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 5:06AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Agresti Real Estate

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 12-unit apartment property contains 9,120 square feet of residential space arranged as oversized one-bedroom, one-bath units. Each apartment includes a full kitchen, a generous living room, a private balcony, and A/C. Off-street parking serves the property, while creek views add a natural setting.

The building is located on Francis St in Wesleyville Borough within the Iroquois School District. Units are separately metered, and residents pay all utilities other than sewer and garbage. The property sits on a dead-end street, providing a quieter residential setting for the apartment community.

Key Highlights

  • 12 apartments totaling 9,120 square feet
  • Oversized one‑bedroom, one‑bath layouts
  • Full kitchens, spacious living rooms, private balconies, and A/C in every unit

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$56,051
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.81%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,121,020 $1.1M
Cap Rate 7%
$800,729 $800.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$622,789 $622.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 9,120 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$106.2K $11.64/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.2K −$0.47/SF
EGI
$101.9K $11.17/SF
− OpEx
−$45.9K −$5.03/SF
NOI
$56.1K $6.15/SF
Area
Erie County, PA
Vacancy
4.00%
Lease Rate
$11.64 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,121,020
Cap Rate 7%
$800,729
Cap Rate 9%
$622,789

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$800.7K
$700.6K – $934.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $56,051 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.81%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.26M
$1.98M – $2.64M (±1% cap)
NOI $158,382 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 16.41%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Dental Office Hair Salon Spa & Massage Center Gym & Fitness Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

12
Residential units
Yes
Paved road access
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

329
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 16510, PA

24,515
Population
10,354
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
26%
College-Educated
92%
High-School Grad
33.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
743
Density / Sq Mi
$64,938
Median Household Income
$40,064
Median Earnings
$796
Median Rent
$158,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Oversized one-bedroom residences include private balconies, full kitchens, and individual A/C.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 3400 Francis St Erie, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $965,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 12 apartments totaling 9,120 square feet; Oversized one‑bedroom, one‑bath layouts; Full kitchens, spacious living rooms, private balconies, and A/C in every unit
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message