For Sale
    Back to Search
    Renovated 1920s Brick Building Title is generated by Realmo AI

    340 Hamilton Street, Albany, NY 12205

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $559,899

    Completely rebuilt interior, suitable for bar, restaurant, or retail.

    Type:Commercial
    Property size:
    2,072 SF
    Lot size:
    0.07 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $270/SF
    Added:
    Jun 20, 2025
    Days on Market:
    337
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 8:56 pm

    Property Features for 340 Hamilton Street

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    2,072 SF
    Lot size
    0.07 Acres
    Property subtype
    Commercial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1920

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Derek Greene

    Listing agent Derek Greene License #SBR004802

    Listing office The Greene Realty Group

    Listing date Jun 20, 2025

    Source Corcoran

HighLights

    • Completely rebuilt interior with new wiring, heating/AC, and electrical box.
    • New roof on entire building.
    • Commercial‑grade appliances (top brands) and high‑end tables/chairs included.
    • Granite countertops in kitchen and bar area.
    • Renovated patio.
    • Building can be renovated into apartments.

    Overview

    This is a 1920's brick building that has been completely rebuilt from the interior. The property features new wiring, new heating and AC, and an updated electrical box. Concrete footings have been added, and the facade on the patio side of the building has been resurfaced. The alleyway where the trash cans are kept has been blacktopped. The entire building has a new roof, and all interior walls have new sheetrock and insulation. New flooring has been installed throughout the building, with tile in the kitchen and bar area and commercial vinyl elsewhere. Granite is featured in the kitchen and on the bar. High-end tables and chairs are present throughout the dining and bar area. All commercial-grade appliances were purchased new from a local supplier. There is a washer and dryer in a separate area or room, as well as a small office area. The dining room has wallpaper. The patio has been renovated into a very beautiful space. The 2072 square foot building is suitable for bars, restaurants, or retail properties and can be renovated into apartments.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Conservative
    $319.0K
    NOI $28,708 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $410.1K
    NOI $28,708 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $574.2K
    NOI $28,708 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $41.0k $19.80
    − Vacancy −$2.7k −$1.33
    EGI $38.3k $18.47
    − OpEx −$9.6k −$4.62
    NOI $28.7k $13.86
    2,072 SF · lease $19.80/SF/yr · vacancy 6.70% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Specialty Retail
    $410.1K
    $358.9K – $478.5K (±1% cap)
    NOI $28,708 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.13%
    Second Best
    Retail
    $357.6K
    $312.9K – $417.3K (±1% cap)
    NOI $25,035 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.47%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $546.7K
    $478.3K – $637.8K (±1% cap)
    NOI $38,266 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.83%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Bars & Pubs

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Law Firm Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Food Market Skin Care Clinic Gym & Fitness Center

Similar Places Nearby

    • Lia Lounge at MVP Arena 51 S Pearl St, Albany, NY 12207
    • Bull and Bee: Meadery & Tasting Room 140 Hamilton St, Albany, NY 12207
    • The Excelsior Pub 54 Philip St, Albany, NY 12207
    • Delaware Supply 292 Delaware Ave, Albany, NY 12209
    • Loch & Quay 414 Broadway, Albany, NY 12207

Longitude
    -73.7647
    Latitude
    42.6516

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Bar & Pub - Completely rebuilt interior, suitable for bar, restaurant, or retail.
    Where is this bar & pub located?
    The property is located at 340 Hamilton Street Albany, NY.
    What is the asking price?