Search
New Construction Duplex with Garage
New
For Sale
$699,000

34 Vine Street, West Warwick, RI 02893

Residential Income, West Warwick, RI

Property Size2,100 SF
Lot Size0.28 Acres
Price / SF$332.86
Days on Market2

Property Features for 34 Vine Street

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 4
Full bathrooms 4
Rooms Basement, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 3, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 6, Bathroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bathroom 4, Bedroom 5
Parking 6
Basement Full, Unfinished
Appliances Gas Water Heater
Standard status Active
Size 2,100 SF
Lot size 0.28 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2025

Utilities

Heating system Central, Natural Gas
Cooling system Central Air

Building Details

Year built 2026
Number of units 2
Flooring type Hardwood
Building materials Vinyl Siding
Listing Agency: Century 21 Limitless · Century 21 Real Estate
Listed By: Kyle Seyboth · License #REB.0019335
Added: Sep 3 Last Checked: Sep 4 at 6:06PM
MLS# 1422331

Copyright © 2026 State Wide MLS of Rhode Island, Inc. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This newly constructed duplex at 34 Vine Street features 2,100 square feet of living space on a 0.2755-acre lot. The property includes hardwood flooring, vinyl siding, central heating and cooling, and a detached 2-car garage. Stainless steel appliances are scheduled for installation, and the home has a gas water heater. Construction was completed in 2026.

The property is in West Warwick, with access to Route 2, Route 117, and I-95. Downtown West Warwick is nearby, while shopping, dining, and daily services are available in Coventry and Warwick. T.F. Green International Airport and Downtown Providence are also within the surrounding regional area.

The layout includes basement space, six bedrooms, and four bathrooms, providing a substantial two-family residential configuration. Local parks, walking trails, public transportation, schools, and community amenities are also identified in the surrounding area.

Key Highlights

  • Newly constructed 2‑family duplex completed in 2026
  • 2,100 square feet on a 0.2755‑acre lot
  • Detached 2‑car garage

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$30,513
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.37%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$610,260 $610.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$435,900 $435.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$339,033 $339.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,100 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$46.6K $22.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.0K −$1.44/SF
EGI
$43.6K $20.76/SF
− OpEx
−$13.1K −$6.23/SF
NOI
$30.5K $14.53/SF
Area
Kent County, RI
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$22.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$610,260
Cap Rate 7%
$435,900
Cap Rate 9%
$339,033

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$435.9K
$381.4K – $508.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $30,513 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.37%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$400.4K
$350.4K – $467.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $28,031 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.01%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$526.0K
$460.2K – $613.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $36,817 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.27%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Parking Lot & Garage Skin Care Clinic Dental Office Spa & Massage Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

342
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 02893, RI

31,030
Population
15,103
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
25%
College-Educated
90%
High-School Grad
7.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,978
Density / Sq Mi
$73,903
Median Household Income
$49,087
Median Earnings
$1,249
Median Rent
$293,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Modern two-family property with hardwood flooring, central air, and natural-gas heating.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 34 Vine Street West Warwick, RI.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $699,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Newly constructed 2‑family duplex completed in 2026; 2,100 square feet on a 0.2755‑acre lot; Detached 2‑car garage
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message