Search
Renovated 6-Unit Apartment Building
For Sale
$1,100,000

34 Irving St, Worcester, MA 01609

Six fully rented residences feature updated kitchens, refreshed interiors, and durable LVP flooring.

Property Size3,858 SF
Price / SF$285.12
Days on Market140

Property Features for 34 Irving St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,858 SF
Total Parking Spaces 11
Property subtype Multi-Family
Zoning RG-5
Net Operating Income $93,396

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $9,498

Building Details

Building Size 3,858 SF
Year Built 1900
Stories 5
Listing Agency: Minco Commercial
Listed By: Chris Bernier
Source: Churchillprop
Added: Apr 17 Changed: Sep 2 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 2:04PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Minco Commercial

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 6-unit apartment property contains six fully rented 1-bedroom, 1-bath residences within a 3,858-square-foot building constructed in 1900. Renovations include fresh paint, updated kitchens with upgraded cabinetry and countertops, and durable LVP flooring. The property is zoned RG-5.

Capital improvements extend beyond the units, with a remodeled laundry room equipped with new coin-operated machines, new decks and stairs, vinyl siding, and a newly paved driveway. The roof is 6 years old.

The property is located at 34 Irving St in Worcester, near Polar Park and within walking distance of downtown dining, retail, and business districts.

Key Highlights

  • Six fully rented 1‑bedroom, 1‑bath units
  • 3,858‑square‑foot apartment building constructed in 1900
  • Updated kitchens with upgraded cabinetry and countertops

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$52,008
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.73%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,040,160 $1.0M
Cap Rate 7%
$742,971 $743.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$577,867 $577.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,858 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$99.5K $25.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.0K −$1.29/SF
EGI
$94.6K $24.51/SF
− OpEx
−$42.6K −$11.03/SF
NOI
$52.0K $13.48/SF
Area
Worcester, MA
Vacancy
5.00%
Lease Rate
$25.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,040,160
Cap Rate 7%
$742,971
Cap Rate 9%
$577,867

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$743.0K
$650.1K – $866.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $52,008 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.73%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.29M
$1.13M – $1.50M (±1% cap)
NOI $90,140 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.19%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Pet Store Pet Store & Service Locksmith Veterinary Clinic Catering Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

5,287
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 01609, MA

23,870
Population
9,126
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
29
Median Age
49%
College-Educated
89%
High-School Grad
3.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
6,451
Density / Sq Mi
$61,411
Median Household Income
$32,399
Median Earnings
$1,212
Median Rent
$422,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Six fully rented residences feature updated kitchens, refreshed interiors, and durable LVP flooring.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 34 Irving St Worcester, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,100,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Six fully rented 1‑bedroom, 1‑bath units; 3,858‑square‑foot apartment building constructed in 1900; Updated kitchens with upgraded cabinetry and countertops
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message