Search
Newly Built Duplex with Modern Finishes
For Sale
Contact for pricing

34/38 Benton Hill Road, Cape Girardeau, MO 63755

Two-unit layout offers open-plan interiors, contemporary fixtures, and a brick-front exterior.

Property Size2,532 SF
Price / SF$232.62
Days on Market125

Property Features for 34/38 Benton Hill Road

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,532 SF
Property subtype Multifamily

Units

Unit Mix 2 x 2BR/2BA
Multifamily Units 2

Building Details

Year Built 2026
Listing Agency: AgriBuck Properties
Listed By: Derek Miesner · License #2024010140
Source: Crexi
Added: May 1 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 1:08PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of AgriBuck Properties

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Completed in 2026, this duplex contains 2,532 finished square feet arranged as two separate residences. Each side provides 2 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, and approximately 1,266 finished square feet, with an open floor plan connecting the primary living areas. Ceramic tile flooring, quartz countertops, modern appliances, and glass shower enclosures create a contemporary interior package.

The property includes a brick-front exterior, landscaping, and a newly seeded yard. Its Cape Girardeau setting places the duplex minutes from shopping, dining, and everyday conveniences. The two-unit configuration supports an owner-occupant arrangement with one residence leased separately or use of both sides as a rental property, as described in the listing information.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit duplex with 2,532 finished square feet
  • Each unit includes 2 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms
  • Approximately 1,266 finished square feet per side

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$20,252
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.44%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$405,040 $405.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$289,314 $289.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$225,022 $225.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,532 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$31.0K $12.24/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.1K −$0.81/SF
EGI
$28.9K $11.43/SF
− OpEx
−$8.7K −$3.43/SF
NOI
$20.3K $8.00/SF
Area
Cape Girardeau County, MO
Vacancy
6.65%
Lease Rate
$12.24 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$405,040
Cap Rate 7%
$289,314
Cap Rate 9%
$225,022

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$289.3K
$253.2K – $337.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $20,252 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.44%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$266.4K
$233.1K – $310.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $18,650 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.17%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$798.8K
$699.0K – $931.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $55,916 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.49%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Plumbing Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Kitchen & Bath Showroom Spa & Massage Center Department Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

8
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 63755, MO

27,496
Population
10,867
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
35%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
177.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
155
Density / Sq Mi
$82,841
Median Household Income
$41,876
Median Earnings
$977
Median Rent
$233,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Midwest region

6.5% 2022
7.5% 2023
7.8% 2024
8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two-unit layout offers open-plan interiors, contemporary fixtures, and a brick-front exterior.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 34/38 Benton Hill Road Cape Girardeau, MO.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $589,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit duplex with 2,532 finished square feet; Each unit includes 2 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms; Approximately 1,266 finished square feet per side
(573) 576-7841 Call to check price and availability
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message