Search
Four-Unit Property with Detached Garage
For Sale
$350,000

337 Maria Ave, Saint Paul, MN 55106

Finished lower-level space includes a kitchen, full bathroom, and two egress windows.

Property Size2,178 SF
Price / SF$160.70
Days on Market30

Property Features for 337 Maria Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,178 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family
Occupancy 100%

Additional Details

Public Transit Yes
Multifamily Units 4

Building Details

Year Built 1870
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Premier Realty
Listed By: William Schultz
Source: Chrisfritchteam
Added: Aug 2 Changed: Aug 28 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 7:52PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Keller Williams Premier Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This four-unit property includes four leased apartments and a finished lower level with a kitchen, full bathroom, and two egress windows. The building dates to 1870 and includes a two-stall detached garage, driveway parking, and access to street parking. The lower-level configuration provides additional finished space, though any changes to unit count or occupancy should be evaluated with the appropriate authorities.

The property is located at 337 Maria Ave in Saint Paul’s Dayton’s Bluff neighborhood, with proximity to downtown Saint Paul, major transit routes, and local amenities. Its current four-unit setup and existing parking improvements create a straightforward multifamily configuration for an investor or owner-occupant.

Key Highlights

  • Four leased units in a quadplex configuration
  • Finished lower level with kitchen and full bathroom
  • Two egress windows in the finished basement area

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$31,822
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
9.09%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$636,440 $636.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$454,600 $454.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$353,578 $353.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,178 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$48.4K $22.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.9K −$1.33/SF
EGI
$45.5K $20.87/SF
− OpEx
−$13.6K −$6.26/SF
NOI
$31.8K $14.61/SF
Area
Dakota County, MN
Vacancy
5.98%
Lease Rate
$22.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$636,440
Cap Rate 7%
$454,600
Cap Rate 9%
$353,578

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$454.6K
$397.8K – $530.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $31,822 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.09%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$417.5K
$365.4K – $487.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $29,228 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.35%
Theoretical Best
Healthcare Medical
$536.0K
$469.0K – $625.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $37,518 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.72%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Electrical Service Carpet & Flooring Store Dental Office (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Veterinary Clinic Locksmith

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units
100%
Occupancy
Multi-tenant
Tenancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

706
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 55106, MN

60,327
Population
19,974
Households
3
Avg Household Size
30
Median Age
23%
College-Educated
82%
High-School Grad
9.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
6,418
Density / Sq Mi
$68,601
Median Household Income
$39,834
Median Earnings
$1,230
Median Rent
$233,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Midwest region

6.5% 2022
7.5% 2023
7.8% 2024
8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Finished lower-level space includes a kitchen, full bathroom, and two egress windows.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 337 Maria Ave Saint Paul, MN.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $350,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four leased units in a quadplex configuration; Finished lower level with kitchen and full bathroom; Two egress windows in the finished basement area
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message