For Sale
    Back to Search
    Bright Office Units in Historic Building Title is generated by Realmo AI

    333 Washington #304 305+, Boston, MA 02108

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $560,000

    Rare opportunity: Combination of three bright units in Boston.

    Type:Commercial
    Property size:
    1,153 SF
    Price / SF:
    $485/SF
    Added:
    Feb 29, 2024
    Days on Market:
    808
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 8:07 pm

    Property Features for 333 Washington #304 305+

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    1,153 SF
    Property subtype
    Commercial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1978

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Sheb Shumar

    Listing agent Sheb Shumar

    Listing office Ardmore Realty Advisors

    Listing date Feb 29, 2024

    Source Corcoran

HighLights

    • Rare opportunity to purchase a combination of three units in the historic Boston Jewelers Exchange Building.
    • Priced at one of the least expensive price per sq ft in the Jewelers Building.
    • Bright, front‑facing unit on Washington Street with seven oversized windows and high ceilings.
    • 1,153 sq ft layout conducive to many professions.
    • Midtown views of the Old South Meeting House, Milk Street, Financial District, and shopping areas.
    • Well‑maintained store with a marble‑like front on the third floor.

    Overview

    This rarely available commercial property features a combination of three bright units facing Washington Street in the historic Boston Jewelers Exchange Building. The 1,153 square foot unit, located on the third floor, boasts high ceilings and seven oversized windows. The property offers views of the Old South Meeting House, Milk Street, the Financial District, and shopping areas. The layout is conducive to many professions. The unit is well-maintained with a marble-like front. The property can be purchased for $560,000 or leased for $5,800 per month.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $377.7K
    NOI $33,995 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $485.6K
    NOI $33,995 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $679.9K
    NOI $33,995 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $58.1k $50.40
    − Vacancy −$12.8k −$11.09
    EGI $45.3k $39.31
    − OpEx −$11.3k −$9.83
    NOI $34.0k $29.48
    1,153 SF · lease $50.40/SF/yr · vacancy 22.00% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $485.6K
    $424.9K – $566.6K (±1% cap)
    NOI $33,995 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.07%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $863.4K
    $755.5K – $1.01M (±1% cap)
    NOI $60,436 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.79%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Longitude
    -71.0647
    Latitude
    42.3581

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Office units - Rare opportunity: Combination of three bright units in Boston.
    Where is this office units located?
    The property is located at 333 Washington #304 305+ Boston, MA.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $560,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Rare opportunity to purchase a combination of three units in the historic Boston Jewelers Exchange Building.; Priced at one of the least expensive price per sq ft in the Jewelers Building.; **Bright, front‑facing unit** on Washington Street with seven oversized windows and high ceilings.