Search
Two-Unit Duplex with Studio
For Sale
$289,000

3302 29th St, Lubbock, TX 79410

Separate residences include a remodeled rear unit with contemporary finishes and distinct rental layouts.

Property Size1,969 SF
Price / SF$146.78
Days on Market36

Property Features for 3302 29th St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,969 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family
Occupancy 100%

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 2BR/1BA, 1 x 1BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 2

Building Details

Year Built 1949
Listing Agency: Aycock Realty Group, LLC
Listed By: Steadfast Realty
Source: Steadfast-realty
Added: Jul 29 Changed: Sep 2 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 6:17PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Aycock Realty Group, LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex at 3302 29th St includes two separate residences totaling 1,969 square feet. The front residence provides 2 bedrooms, 1 bathroom, and 1,449 square feet, with original hardwood floors adding period character. A remodeled rear studio contributes 1 bedroom, 1 bathroom, and 520 square feet with modern finishes.

Both residences are leased through May 2027, providing established rental occupancy. Built in 1949, the property is located in Lubbock’s Tech Terrace neighborhood and combines an original front-home layout with an updated rear unit. The two-residence configuration supports separate living arrangements on a single property.

Key Highlights

  • Two residences totaling 1,969 square feet
  • Both units leased through May 2027
  • Front residence: 2 bedrooms, 1 bathroom, and 1,449 square feet

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$17,784
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.15%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$355,680 $355.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$254,057 $254.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$197,600 $197.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,969 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$27.2K $13.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.8K −$0.90/SF
EGI
$25.4K $12.90/SF
− OpEx
−$7.6K −$3.87/SF
NOI
$17.8K $9.03/SF
Area
Lubbock, TX
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$13.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$355,680
Cap Rate 7%
$254,057
Cap Rate 9%
$197,600

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$254.1K
$222.3K – $296.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $17,784 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.15%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$228.1K
$199.6K – $266.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $15,968 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.53%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$496.4K
$434.3K – $579.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $34,747 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.02%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Dental Office Electrical Service HVAC Service Real Estate Agency (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Auto Parts Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
100%
Occupancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,122
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 79410, TX

8,615
Population
4,736
Households
1.8
Avg Household Size
29
Median Age
47%
College-Educated
91%
High-School Grad
2.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,590
Density / Sq Mi
$48,350
Median Household Income
$29,637
Median Earnings
$1,315
Median Rent
$211,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Separate residences include a remodeled rear unit with contemporary finishes and distinct rental layouts.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 3302 29th St Lubbock, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $289,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two residences totaling 1,969 square feet; Both units leased through May 2027; Front residence: 2 bedrooms, 1 bathroom, and 1,449 square feet
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message