Search
Apartment Building
For Sale
$43,500,000

329-339 E 94th Street, New York City, NY 10128

Multifamily property with free-market and regulated apartments in Manhattan.

Property Size78,000 SF
Price / SF$557.69
Days on Market44

Property Features for 329-339 E 94th Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 78,000 SF
Property subtype Multi Family
Occupancy 5%

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $600,000

Building Details

Building Size 78,000 SF
Year Built 1920
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: Compass
Listed By: Ashley Monaco · License #10401381269
Source: Nobleblackandpartners
Added: Jul 20 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 3 at 3:01AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Compass

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This Manhattan apartment property comprises 78,000 square feet and was built in 1920. The asset includes both free-market and regulated apartments, with delivery planned in substantially vacant condition.

The property is located at 329-339 E 94th Street in New York City, NY 10128. Ownership has identified a prior nonprofit or church use as part of its position regarding certain regulatory matters; purchasers should independently evaluate the applicable legal and regulatory considerations.

Key Highlights

  • 78,000‑square‑foot apartment property
  • Built in 1920
  • Located at 329‑339 E 94th Street, New York City, NY 10128

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$2,435,272
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.60%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$48,705,440 $48.7M
Cap Rate 7%
$34,789,600 $34.8M
Cap Rate 9%
$27,058,578 $27.1M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 78,000 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$4.67M $59.88/SF
− Vacancy
−$242.9K −$3.11/SF
EGI
$4.43M $56.77/SF
− OpEx
−$1.99M −$25.54/SF
NOI
$2.44M $31.22/SF
Area
ZIP 10128
Vacancy
5.20%
Lease Rate
$59.88 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$48,705,440
Cap Rate 7%
$34,789,600
Cap Rate 9%
$27,058,578

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$34.79M
$30.44M – $40.59M (±1% cap)
NOI $2,435,272 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.60%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$55.46M
$48.53M – $64.70M (±1% cap)
NOI $3,882,094 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.92%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Accounting Firm Auto Repair Shop Big Box & Wholesale Store Electrical Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

5%
Occupancy
Multi-tenant
Tenancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

15,282
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 10128, NY

64,249
Population
35,940
Households
1.8
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
77%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
0.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
128,498
Density / Sq Mi
$148,705
Median Household Income
$103,078
Median Earnings
$2,648
Median Rent
$1,295,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Multifamily property with free-market and regulated apartments in Manhattan.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 329-339 E 94th Street New York City, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $43,500,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 78,000‑square‑foot apartment property; Built in 1920; Located at 329‑339 E 94th Street, New York City, NY 10128
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message