Search
Duplex with Storage Sheds
For Sale
$199,900

326 W Spring Street 1 & 2, Chippewa Falls, WI 54729

Two residential units include separate storage sheds and month-to-month tenant leases.

Property Size1,824 SF
Price / SF$109.59
Days on Market43

Property Features for 326 W Spring Street 1 & 2

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,824 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 2

Amenities

storage shed

Building Details

Year Built 1900
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: Donnellan Real Estate
Listed By: Adrian Ong · License #9707594
Source: Homcentric
Added: Jul 21 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 8:05PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Donnellan Real Estate

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex contains 1,824 square feet across two residential units and dates to 1900. Each unit is accompanied by a separate storage shed, providing additional space for occupants. Both units are occupied under month-to-month leases.

The property is located at 326 W Spring Street in Chippewa Falls, within walking distance of downtown. Nearby shops, restaurants, and entertainment are accessible on foot, adding convenience for residents.

The two-unit configuration supports continued rental use or owner occupancy with rental income from the other unit. The existing lease structure provides flexibility for future occupancy or leasing decisions.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit duplex totaling 1,824 square feet
  • Built in 1900
  • Separate storage shed provided for each unit

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$15,203
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.61%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$304,060 $304.1K
Cap Rate 7%
$217,186 $217.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$168,922 $168.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,824 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$23.0K $12.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.3K −$0.69/SF
EGI
$21.7K $11.91/SF
− OpEx
−$6.5K −$3.57/SF
NOI
$15.2K $8.33/SF
Area
Chippewa County, WI
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$12.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$304,060
Cap Rate 7%
$217,186
Cap Rate 9%
$168,922

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$217.2K
$190.0K – $253.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $15,203 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.61%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$196.1K
$171.6K – $228.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $13,724 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.87%
Theoretical Best
Warehouse
$1.01M
$886.1K – $1.18M (±1% cap)
NOI $70,884 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 35.46%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Electrical Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Locksmith Cafe & Coffee Shop Pet Grooming Service Auto Parts Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Multi-tenant
Tenancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

670
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 54729, WI

33,980
Population
15,386
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
42
Median Age
30%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
165.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
206
Density / Sq Mi
$76,603
Median Household Income
$44,792
Median Earnings
$1,022
Median Rent
$263,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Midwest region

6.5% 2022
7.5% 2023
7.8% 2024
8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two residential units include separate storage sheds and month-to-month tenant leases.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 326 W Spring Street 1 & 2 Chippewa Falls, WI.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $199,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit duplex totaling 1,824 square feet; Built in 1900; Separate storage shed provided for each unit
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message