For Sale
    Back to Search
    Renovated Multifamily Property in Binghamton Title is generated by Realmo AI

    325 Main St, Binghamton, NY 13905

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $420,000

    Stabilized 6-unit building in Binghamton's West Side, ideal for investors.

    Type:Multifamily
    Property size:
    3,775 SF
    Price / SF:
    $111/SF
    Added:
    Nov 21, 2025
    Days on Market:
    181
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 6 at 12:18 am

    Property Features for 325 Main St

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    3,775 SF
    Property subtype
    Multifamily

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1965

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Scott Warren, CCIM
    Scott Warren, CCIM

    Listing agent Scott Warren, CCIM License #NY #10491212432

    Listing office SVN | Innovative Commercial Advisors

    Listing date Nov 21, 2025

    Source Svn

HighLights

    • Stabilized 6‑unit building, offering immediate income potential.
    • High‑visibility location on Main Street with a traffic count of 7,484.
    • Zoned for student housing, ensuring consistent tenant demand.
    • Walkability score of 80, providing convenient access to amenities.
    • Located on Binghamton's active West Side corridor.
    • 3,775 SF building size.

    Overview

    This renovated and stabilized 6-unit multifamily property is located on Main Street in Binghamton's West Side. The building, constructed in 1965, has a size of 3,775 square feet. The property benefits from a high-visibility location with a daily traffic count of 7,484 and a walkability score of 80. The location offers convenient access to Price Chopper Plaza, local eateries, retail, and everyday amenities. Zoned for student housing, the property is located in the Binghamton MSA area and presents a strong opportunity for investors seeking stable income in a growing market.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Apartment 5plus

    Conservative
    $349.4K
    NOI $31,449 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $449.3K
    NOI $31,449 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $629.0K
    NOI $31,449 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Apartment 5plus

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $61.2k $16.20
    − Vacancy −$4.0k −$1.05
    EGI $57.2k $15.15
    − OpEx −$25.7k −$6.82
    NOI $31.4k $8.33
    3,775 SF · lease $16.20/SF/yr · vacancy 6.50% · expense 45.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Apartment 5plus
    $449.3K
    $393.1K – $524.2K (±1% cap)
    NOI $31,449 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.49%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $936.5K
    $819.5K – $1.09M (±1% cap)
    NOI $65,558 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 15.61%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Apartment buildings

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Auto Repair Shop

Longitude
    -75.9434
    Latitude
    42.1102

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Apartment building - Stabilized 6-unit building in Binghamton's West Side, ideal for investors.
    Where is this apartment building located?
    The property is located at 325 Main St Binghamton, NY.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $420,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Stabilized 6‑unit building, offering immediate income potential.; High‑visibility location on Main Street with a traffic count of 7,484.; Zoned for student housing, ensuring consistent tenant demand.