For Sale
    Back to Search
    Lake Charles Duplex Investment Opportunity Title is generated by Realmo AI

    3237/3241 Cedar Street, Lake Charles, LA 70615

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    Contact for pricing

    Duplex in Lake Charles with income potential and parking.

    Type:Multifamily, Land
    Property size:
    1,732 SF
    Lot size:
    0.33 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $98/SF
    Added:
    Mar 7, 2026
    Days on Market:
    77
    Last Refresh:
    Mar 16 at 3:26 pm

    Property Features for 3237/3241 Cedar Street

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    1,732 SF
    Lot size
    0.33 Acres
    Property subtype
    Multifamily, Land

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1975

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Steven Floyd

    Listing agent Steven Floyd License #LA41445

    Listing office Coldwell Banker Commercial Ingle Safari Realty

    Listing date Mar 7, 2026

    Source Crexi

HighLights

    • Multi‑family income potential in a desirable area of Lake Charles, LA.
    • Low annual property taxes (approximately $632.17) enhancing cash‑flow opportunity.
    • Located in Flood Zone X, offering reduced flood risk.
    • Relatively new shingled roof (less than 5 years old).
    • Each unit features 2 bedrooms, 1 bathroom, and covered vehicle parking.
    • Second duplex on adjoining parcel available at the same price for portfolio expansion.

    Overview

    This is an investment opportunity located in Lake Charles, Louisiana. The property features a 1732 square foot duplex situated on approximately 0.33 acres. The zoning is Mixed Residential. Each unit includes 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom, with each unit totaling approximately 866 square feet. A covered area is available for vehicle parking. The property also features a detached exterior space for a washer and dryer, and storage. The roof is shingled and less than 5 years old. Window units provide both heating and cooling. The property is located in Flood Zone X. The annual property taxes are approximately $632.17. A second duplex on the adjoining parcel is also available at the same price, offering additional investment potential for buyers looking to expand their portfolio. The property offers multi-family income potential.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Conservative
    $127.1K
    NOI $11,439 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $163.4K
    NOI $11,439 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $228.8K
    NOI $11,439 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $17.7k $10.20
    − Vacancy −$1.3k −$0.77
    EGI $16.3k $9.44
    − OpEx −$4.9k −$2.83
    NOI $11.4k $6.60
    1,732 SF · lease $10.20/SF/yr · vacancy 7.50% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Multifamily LT 5
    $163.4K
    $143.0K – $190.7K (±1% cap)
    NOI $11,439 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.73%
    Second Best
    Apartment 5plus
    $144.6K
    $126.5K – $168.7K (±1% cap)
    NOI $10,121 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.95%
    Theoretical Best
    Specialty Retail
    $373.3K
    $326.7K – $435.6K (±1% cap)
    NOI $26,133 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 15.37%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Duplexes

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Big Box & Wholesale Store Auto Repair Shop Hotel & Motel Auto Parts Store Department Store Food Market Bar & Pub Garden Center Electronics & Wireless Store

Longitude
    -93.16643
    Latitude
    30.280437

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Duplex - Duplex in Lake Charles with income potential and parking.
    Where is this duplex located?
    The property is located at 3237/3241 Cedar Street Lake Charles, LA.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $170,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Multi‑family income potential in a desirable area of Lake Charles, LA.; Low annual property taxes (approximately $632.17) enhancing cash‑flow opportunity.; Located in Flood Zone X, offering reduced flood risk.