Search
New Construction Energy-Efficient Duplex
For Sale
$595,000
Pending

3232 E Tulare Avenue, Visalia, CA 93292

MULTI_FAMILY - Visalia, CA

Property Size1,910 SF
Lot Size0.24 Acres
Days on Market300

Property Features for 3232 E Tulare Avenue

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Property condition Under Construction
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4
Full bathrooms 4
Rooms Bathroom 1, Bathroom 3, Bathroom 4, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 4, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 1
Parking features Garage
Interior features Ceiling Fan(s), Recessed Lighting
Appliances Dishwasher, Disposal, Free-Standing Range
Lot features Landscaped
Directions From Caldwell and Lovers Lane head north Turn right on Tulare Ave.
Subdivision Visalia NE
Standard status Pending
APN 101013022000
Size 1,910 SF
Lot size 0.24 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

HOA Fee $170 Monthly

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Central
Cooling system Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 2026
Floors in Building 1
Number of units 2
Flooring type Laminate, Carpet
Building materials Stucco
Roof type Composition
Listing Agency: Melson Realty, Inc.
Listed By: Renee Teeters
Added: Nov 4, 2025 Changed: Aug 19 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 11:06AM
MLS# 238238

Copyright © 2026 Tulare County MLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

New construction 2-bedroom, 2-bath energy-efficient duplex at 3232 E Tulare Avenue in Visalia. Designed as an open-concept layout with natural light, the interiors feature quartz countertops and sleek cabinetry in the kitchen and baths, along with durable luxury vinyl flooring and plush carpet in the bedrooms. Recessed lighting and ceiling fans are included, and the home is heated and cooled with central systems plus central air.

The property includes a primary suite with a private bath, an attached 1-car garage, and a low-maintenance yard for easy everyday living. Appliance package includes a dishwasher, disposal, and free-standing range. Exterior materials are stucco with a composition roof, served by public water and public sewer.

Construction is under way with an estimated 2026 year built. Solar panels are paid for as part of the energy-efficiency approach. The duplex is also positioned for convenient access to shopping, dining, and parks.

Key Highlights

  • 0.24‑acre lot with 1,910 SF duplex living space
  • Two 2‑bedroom, 2‑bath units in new construction; under construction
  • Paid‑for solar panels as part of energy‑efficient design

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$17,259
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
2.90%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$345,180 $345.2K
Cap Rate 7%
$246,557 $246.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$191,767 $191.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,910 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$26.4K $13.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.7K −$0.89/SF
EGI
$24.7K $12.91/SF
− OpEx
−$7.4K −$3.87/SF
NOI
$17.3K $9.04/SF
Area
Visalia, CA
Vacancy
6.46%
Lease Rate
$13.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$345,180
Cap Rate 7%
$246,557
Cap Rate 9%
$191,767

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$246.6K
$215.7K – $287.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $17,259 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.90%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$226.6K
$198.3K – $264.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $15,861 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.67%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$523.2K
$457.8K – $610.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $36,626 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.16%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Kitchen & Bath Showroom HVAC Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Electrical Service Pharmacy Storage Facility

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

339
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 93292, CA

43,316
Population
15,028
Households
2.9
Avg Household Size
34
Median Age
18%
College-Educated
84%
High-School Grad
114.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
378
Density / Sq Mi
$80,784
Median Household Income
$40,834
Median Earnings
$1,418
Median Rent
$330,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two-bed, two-bath duplex with an attached one-car garage and paid-for solar panels to support lower utility costs.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 3232 E Tulare Avenue Visalia, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $595,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 0.24‑acre lot with 1,910 SF duplex living space; Two 2‑bedroom, 2‑bath units in new construction; under construction; Paid‑for solar panels as part of energy‑efficient design
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message