For Sale
    Back to Search
    Historic Mixed-Use Property For Sale Title is generated by Realmo AI

    323 Main Street, Old Saybrook, CT 06475

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $849,900

    Antique property in Old Saybrook with retail and residential spaces.

    Property size:
    2,616 SF
    Lot size:
    0.25 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $324/SF
    Added:
    Mar 19, 2026
    Days on Market:
    56
    Last Refresh:
    Mar 19 at 8:10 pm

    Property Features for 323 Main Street

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    2,616 SF
    Lot size
    0.25 Acres

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1790

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    MEG GOODRICH

    Listing agent MEG GOODRICH License #RES.0764681

    Listing office William Raveis Real Estate

    Listing date Mar 19, 2026

    Source Corcoran

HighLights

    • Completely restored antique property (circa 1790) with modern conveniences.
    • Multi‑use investment property with retail space equipped for restaurant/cafe and 3 second‑floor units, each with a full, remodeled bath.
    • Located in the historic district of Old Saybrook, Connecticut.
    • Walkable to downtown restaurants, cafes, boutique shops, and the Katherine Hepburn Performing Arts Center.
    • Close proximity to public beaches and Saybrook Point Resort & Marina.
    • Historically significant as the James Pharmacy Bed & Breakfast, the site of the first female‑owned pharmacy in Connecticut.

    Overview

    This antique property, originally built circa 1790, is located in the historic district of Old Saybrook, Connecticut. The property has been restored with modern conveniences. It is a multi-use investment property featuring retail space on the main level, currently equipped for a restaurant or cafe. The second floor has three units, each with a remodeled full bath. The main floor also includes living space with a full bath. The 2,616 square foot property is within walking distance of downtown restaurants, cafes, boutique shops, and the Katherine Hepburn Performing Arts Center. It is also a short bike ride away from public town beaches and the Saybrook Point Resort & Marina. The property is known as the James Pharmacy Bed & Breakfast, recognizing its historical significance as the first pharmacy owned and operated by a female pharmacist in Connecticut. Before becoming a pharmacy, the building served as a general store.