Search
Large-Scale Manufacturing Facility
For Sale
$17,800,000

3220 W Gentry Pkwy, Tyler, TX 75702

The property combines office, production, and warehouse areas with loading infrastructure for industrial operations.

Property Size260,000 SF
Lot Size16.20 Acres
Price / SF$68.46
Days on Market194

Property Features for 3220 W Gentry Pkwy

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 260,000 SF
Lot size 16.20 Acres
Property subtype Industrial - Manufacturing

Site & Location

Highway Access Yes
Road Access Yes

Warehouse & Industrial

Clear Height 35 ft
Warehouse Space 220,000 SF
Office Build-Out 10,000 SF
Three-Phase Power Yes
Sprinkler System Yes

Building Details

Building Size 260,000 SF
Year Built 1970
Year Renovated 2015
Listing Agency: Burns Commercial Properties
Listed By: Blair Swaim · License #585458
Source: Commercialcafe
Added: Feb 18 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 1:45PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Burns Commercial Properties

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This industrial facility encompasses 260,000 SF across 10,000 SF of office space, 30,000 SF dedicated to manufacturing, and 220,000 SF of warehouse area. Improvements include 26'–35' ceiling heights, 25 loading docks and drive-in doors, 3-phase power, and a fully sprinklered building. Additions totaling 175,000 SF were completed in 2001 and 2017.

The 16.2-acre site is positioned inside Loop 323, approximately 6 miles south of Interstate 20, with direct access to Loop 323 NNW and Gentry Parkway. It is located at the intersection of NNW Loop 323 and Gentry Parkway in Tyler, Texas.

The combination of manufacturing, warehouse, office, loading, and power infrastructure supports large-scale industrial operations, including manufacturing, distribution, storage, and logistics uses.

Key Highlights

  • 260,000 SF facility with 10,000 SF office, 30,000 SF manufacturing, and 220,000 SF warehouse space
  • 16.2‑acre industrial site inside Loop 323
  • 26'–35' ceiling heights throughout the facility

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$1,350,664
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.59%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$27,013,280 $27.0M
Cap Rate 7%
$19,295,200 $19.3M
Cap Rate 9%
$15,007,378 $15.0M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 260,000 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$1.72M $6.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$127.0K −$0.49/SF
EGI
$1.59M $6.11/SF
− OpEx
−$238.4K −$0.92/SF
NOI
$1.35M $5.19/SF
Area
Tyler, TX
Vacancy
7.40%
Lease Rate
$6.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
15.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$27,013,280
Cap Rate 7%
$19,295,200
Cap Rate 9%
$15,007,378

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Warehouse
$19.30M
$16.88M – $22.51M (±1% cap)
NOI $1,350,664 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.59%
Second Best
Industrial
$15.89M
$13.90M – $18.54M (±1% cap)
NOI $1,112,311 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.25%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$58.03M
$50.78M – $67.70M (±1% cap)
NOI $4,062,165 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 22.82%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Kent Water Sports Warehouse & Storage Black Sheep Inc (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Building Supply Law Firm Big Box & Wholesale Store Pharmacy Restaurant

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

35 ft
Clear height
Yes
Sprinkler system
Yes
Highway access
Yes
Paved road access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

158
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 75702, TX

26,777
Population
10,273
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
32
Median Age
8%
College-Educated
72%
High-School Grad
14.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,899
Density / Sq Mi
$51,177
Median Household Income
$30,399
Median Earnings
$906
Median Rent
$99,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in South region

6% 2019
6.5% 2020
4% 2021
3.5% 2022
6% 2023
7.6% 2024
7.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Manufacturing property - The property combines office, production, and warehouse areas with loading infrastructure for industrial operations.
Where is this manufacturing property located?
The property is located at 3220 W Gentry Pkwy Tyler, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $17,800,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 260,000 SF facility with 10,000 SF office, 30,000 SF manufacturing, and 220,000 SF warehouse space; 16.2‑acre industrial site inside Loop 323; 26'–35' ceiling heights throughout the facility
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message