Search
14-Unit Apartment Building
For Sale
$3,650,000

3213 SE 12th St, Pompano Beach, FL 33062

Barrier-island apartments feature central air conditioning and heat, with beach access within about a block.

Property Size9,520 SF
Lot Size0.31 Acres
Days on Market153

Property Features for 3213 SE 12th St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 9,520 SF
Lot size 0.31 Acres
Property subtype Multifamily
Occupancy 100%

Financials

Asking Price $3,650,000
Cap Rate 3.12%

Units

Unit Mix 12 x 1BR/1BA, 2 x 2BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 14

Additional Details

Road Access Yes

Amenities

Excellent location, one block from the ocean
Close to both entertainment areas of Lauderdale by the Sea and Pompano Pier
Just west of A1A
Very clean, well-maintained building
Central air-conditioning and heat
Updated kitchens and bathrooms
Onsite laundry rooms and parking

Building Details

Building Size 9,520 SF
Year Built 1971
Units 14
Listing Agency: Fort Lauderdale Office
Listed By: Felipe J. Echarte · License #FL: SL696115
Source: Marcusmillichap
Added: Apr 3 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 8:49PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Fort Lauderdale Office

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 14-unit apartment property includes 12 one-bedroom, one-bathroom residences of about 655 SF and two two-bedroom, one-bathroom residences of about 830 SF. Each unit has central air conditioning and heat, with many systems recently replaced. Water, sewer, and trash service are included in the rent. Constructed in 1971, the building occupies a .31-acre site.

The property is located at 3213 SE 12th St in Pompano Beach, east of A1A and the Intracoastal Waterway, between Atlantic Boulevard and Lauderdale by the Sea. The beach and Atlantic Ocean are approximately a block away. The surrounding area includes low-density residential buildings, low-rise condominiums, single-family homes, hotels, resorts, and high-rise condominiums along A1A.

Key Highlights

  • 14‑unit apartment property on a .31‑acre site
  • Unit mix includes 12 one‑bedroom/one‑bathroom units and two two‑bedroom/one‑bathroom units
  • 12 one‑bedroom units measure about 655 SF; two two‑bedroom units measure about 830 SF

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$146,241
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.01%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,924,820 $2.9M
Cap Rate 7%
$2,089,157 $2.1M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,624,900 $1.6M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 9,520 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$279.9K $29.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$14.0K −$1.47/SF
EGI
$265.9K $27.93/SF
− OpEx
−$119.7K −$12.57/SF
NOI
$146.2K $15.36/SF
Area
Pompano Beach, FL
Vacancy
5.00%
Lease Rate
$29.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,924,820
Cap Rate 7%
$2,089,157
Cap Rate 9%
$1,624,900

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$2.09M
$1.83M – $2.44M (±1% cap)
NOI $146,241 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.01%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$3.71M
$3.25M – $4.33M (±1% cap)
NOI $259,896 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.12%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage Daycare Center Grocery & Convenience Store Food Market (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Barber Shop

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

14
Residential units
Yes
Paved road access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

741
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 33062, FL

25,293
Population
23,059
Households
1.1
Avg Household Size
60
Median Age
48%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
3.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
6,485
Density / Sq Mi
$82,955
Median Household Income
$56,828
Median Earnings
$1,888
Median Rent
$511,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Barrier-island apartments feature central air conditioning and heat, with beach access within about a block.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 3213 SE 12th St Pompano Beach, FL.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $3,650,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 14‑unit apartment property on a .31‑acre site; Unit mix includes 12 one‑bedroom/one‑bathroom units and two two‑bedroom/one‑bathroom units; 12 one‑bedroom units measure about 655 SF; two two‑bedroom units measure about 830 SF
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message