Search
5-Unit Apartment Building
For Sale
$469,500

3212 Rosa Ave, El Paso, TX 79905

Five apartment units offer remodeled and newly constructed interiors with individual heating and cooling systems.

Property Size3,570 SF
Price / SF$131.51
Days on Market44

Property Features for 3212 Rosa Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,570 SF
Property subtype Residential Income

Additional Details

Highway Access Yes
Multifamily Units 5

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $5,889

Amenities

dedicated parking
mini-split HVAC
washer/dryer connections
Listing Agency: The Real Estate Power Houses
Listed By: Liliana Quevedo Sutcliffe
Source: Exprealty
Added: Jul 20 Changed: Aug 20 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 10:46PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of The Real Estate Power Houses

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 5-unit apartment property includes two remodeled units and three units described as new construction. Each apartment has an individual mini-split system providing refrigerated air and heating, along with washer and dryer connections. Modern interior finishes and dedicated resident parking are also included.

The property is located at 3212 Rosa Ave in El Paso, with access to I-10 and other major thoroughfares. Shopping, schools, restaurants, and additional amenities are located nearby. All five units are described as rent-ready, supporting immediate occupancy without stated upfront improvements.

Key Highlights

  • 5‑unit apartment property at 3212 Rosa Ave, El Paso, TX
  • Two units remodeled; three additional units are new construction
  • Each unit includes a mini‑split system with refrigerated air and heating

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$29,771
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.34%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$595,420 $595.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$425,300 $425.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$330,789 $330.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,570 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$57.0K $15.96/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.8K −$0.80/SF
EGI
$54.1K $15.16/SF
− OpEx
−$24.4K −$6.82/SF
NOI
$29.8K $8.34/SF
Area
El Paso, TX
Vacancy
5.00%
Lease Rate
$15.96 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$595,420
Cap Rate 7%
$425,300
Cap Rate 9%
$330,789

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$425.3K
$372.1K – $496.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $29,771 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.34%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$895.6K
$783.7K – $1.04M (±1% cap)
NOI $62,694 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.35%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Veterinary Clinic Garden Center Catering Service Grocery & Convenience Store Travel Agency

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

5
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,807
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 79905, TX

22,483
Population
9,168
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
10%
College-Educated
58%
High-School Grad
6.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,407
Density / Sq Mi
$25,496
Median Household Income
$21,636
Median Earnings
$646
Median Rent
$103,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Five apartment units offer remodeled and newly constructed interiors with individual heating and cooling systems.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 3212 Rosa Ave El Paso, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $469,500.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 5‑unit apartment property at 3212 Rosa Ave, El Paso, TX; Two units remodeled; three additional units are new construction; Each unit includes a mini‑split system with refrigerated air and heating
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message