Search
Prescott Valley Duplex Investment Opportunity
For Sale
Contact for pricing

3211 N Bumblebee Drive, Prescott Valley, AZ 86314

Duplex with two units, garages, and private patios.

Property Size1,920 SF
Price / SF$242.19
Days on Market104

Property Features for 3211 N Bumblebee Drive

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,920 SF
Property subtype Multifamily
Zoning MF

Building Details

Year Built 1995
Units 2
Listing Agency: HomeSmart Fine Homes and Land
Listed By: Brian Howell · License #SA046225000
Source: Crexi
Added: May 19 Changed: Aug 8 Last Checked: Jul 15 at 5:14PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of HomeSmart Fine Homes and Land

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex presents an investment opportunity in a central location. The property features two units, each offering 960 square feet of living space. Each unit includes 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, an attached 1-car garage, and a private covered patio. Tile flooring is installed in the main living areas and bathrooms. The property's location provides access to shopping, restaurants, entertainment venues, medical facilities, and schools. This duplex is suitable for owner-occupancy with rental income potential or as an addition to an investment portfolio.

Key Highlights

  • Great Location on Major Hwy
  • Rustic and Ready
  • Various types of businesses will fit

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$21,982
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.73%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$439,640 $439.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$314,029 $314.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$244,244 $244.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,920 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$33.4K $17.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.0K −$1.04/SF
EGI
$31.4K $16.36/SF
− OpEx
−$9.4K −$4.91/SF
NOI
$22.0K $11.45/SF
Area
Yavapai County, AZ
Vacancy
6.00%
Lease Rate
$17.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$439,640
Cap Rate 7%
$314,029
Cap Rate 9%
$244,244

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$314.0K
$274.8K – $366.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $21,982 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.73%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$292.4K
$255.8K – $341.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $20,465 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.40%
Theoretical Best
Warehouse
$643.2K
$562.8K – $750.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $45,024 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.68%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Furniture & Home Goods Locksmith Electrical Service Pet Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,417
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 86314, AZ

39,461
Population
16,806
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
44
Median Age
23%
College-Educated
89%
High-School Grad
26.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,483
Density / Sq Mi
$67,263
Median Household Income
$37,829
Median Earnings
$1,432
Median Rent
$363,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Duplex with two units, garages, and private patios.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 3211 N Bumblebee Drive Prescott Valley, AZ.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $465,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Great Location on Major Hwy; Rustic and Ready; Various types of businesses will fit
(928) 308-5086 Call to check price and availability
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message