Search
Detached Triplex with Private Driveway
For Sale
$1,100,000

320 Beach 67th Street, Arverne, NY 11692

Three-unit detached property with renovated apartments, dedicated parking, and backyard space in Arverne, Queens.

Property Size3,726 SF
Days on Market154

Property Features for 320 Beach 67th Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,726 SF
Total Parking Spaces 4
Property subtype Multi Family Home
Zoning R5

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 2BR/1BA, 2 x 3BR/2BA
Multifamily Units 3

Additional Details

Public Transit Yes

Building Details

Building Size 3,726 SF
Year Built 1901
Buildings 1
Stories 2
Construction frame
Listing Agency: Champion Nation Realty Corp.
Listed By: Chris Honore
Source: Kirinny
Added: Mar 31 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 5:39PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Champion Nation Realty Corp.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This fully detached triplex contains three residential units in a frame structure built in 1901. The unit mix includes one 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom apartment and two 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom apartments that have been recently renovated with modern finishes. The property has no basement and includes vinyl siding, backyard space, and a private driveway with parking for four cars.

Located at 320 Beach 67th Street in Arverne, Queens, the property is near public transportation, shopping, schools, and local amenities. R5 zoning applies to the site. The configuration supports both investor ownership and owner occupancy with rental income from additional units.

Key Highlights

  • Three‑unit detached residential property with 2‑bedroom and 3‑bedroom apartments
  • Two 3‑bedroom, 2‑bathroom units recently renovated
  • Private driveway provides 4‑car parking

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$91,080
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.28%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,821,600 $1.8M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,301,143 $1.3M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,012,000 $1.0M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,726 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$172.1K $46.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$6.5K −$1.76/SF
EGI
$165.6K $44.44/SF
− OpEx
−$74.5K −$20.00/SF
NOI
$91.1K $24.44/SF
Area
Queens County, NY
Vacancy
3.80%
Lease Rate
$46.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,821,600
Cap Rate 7%
$1,301,143
Cap Rate 9%
$1,012,000

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$1.30M
$1.14M – $1.52M (±1% cap)
NOI $91,080 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.28%
Second Best
Multifamily LT 5
$881.0K
$770.9K – $1.03M (±1% cap)
NOI $61,671 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.61%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.75M
$2.40M – $3.20M (±1% cap)
NOI $192,279 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 17.48%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Spa & Massage Center Skin Care Clinic Building Supply Accounting Firm

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

717
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 11692, NY

22,776
Population
8,475
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
27%
College-Educated
86%
High-School Grad
1.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
22,776
Density / Sq Mi
$49,507
Median Household Income
$39,737
Median Earnings
$1,274
Median Rent
$650,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Three-unit detached property with renovated apartments, dedicated parking, and backyard space in Arverne, Queens.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 320 Beach 67th Street Arverne, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,100,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three‑unit detached residential property with 2‑bedroom and 3‑bedroom apartments; Two 3‑bedroom, 2‑bathroom units recently renovated; Private driveway provides 4‑car parking
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message