Search
Two-Unit Residential Income Property
For Sale
$849,000

32 Old Route 199, Red Hook, NY 12571

Two spacious living units on four acres, with wood burning fireplaces, wood stove, and pastoral outdoor living spaces.

Property Size3,500 SF
Lot Size4.00 Acres
Days on Market133

Property Features for 32 Old Route 199

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,500 SF
Lot size 4.00 Acres
Property subtype Duplex

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 2

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $11,469

Building Details

Building Size 3,500 SF
Year Built 1976
Listing Agency: JFive Homes Realty,LLC
Listed By: Jennifer Fivelsdal
Source: Berardirealty
Added: Apr 22 Changed: Aug 22 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 9:29PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of JFive Homes Realty,LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Shepherd’s Knoll is a distinctive two-unit residential income property set at the end of a long private drive on four acres. The home includes two spacious living units that could be converted back to a single-family configuration. Unit One offers four bedrooms, three bathrooms, and a finished lower level, while Unit Two features two bedrooms and two bathrooms with an established history as a short-term rental. Both units include wood burning fireplaces, along with a wood stove.

Outdoor living centers on expansive decks and porches with pastoral views. The grounds also include a studio cottage, a former sheep barn with storage, chicken coops, and established garden areas.

Located less than two miles from the village and just minutes from Bard College, including the Fisher Center and Montgomery Place, the property combines country seclusion with convenient access to local cultural life.

Key Highlights

  • 1976‑built property set on 4 acres with lawns, pastures, and lightly wooded areas
  • Two spacious living units: Unit One has 4 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, and a finished lower level
  • Unit Two has 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, with a strong history as a short‑term rental

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$64,940
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.65%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,298,800 $1.3M
Cap Rate 7%
$927,714 $927.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$721,556 $721.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,500 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$97.9K $27.96/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.1K −$1.45/SF
EGI
$92.8K $26.51/SF
− OpEx
−$27.8K −$7.95/SF
NOI
$64.9K $18.55/SF
Area
Dutchess County, NY
Vacancy
5.20%
Lease Rate
$27.96 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,298,800
Cap Rate 7%
$927,714
Cap Rate 9%
$721,556

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$927.7K
$811.8K – $1.08M (±1% cap)
NOI $64,940 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.65%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$859.0K
$751.6K – $1.00M (±1% cap)
NOI $60,129 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.08%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.05M
$921.9K – $1.23M (±1% cap)
NOI $73,749 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.69%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Shepherds Knoll Vacation Rental

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Auto Parts Store Electrical Service Auto Repair Shop Plumbing Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

31
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 12571, NY

9,600
Population
4,454
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
47
Median Age
52%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
58.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
165
Density / Sq Mi
$115,200
Median Household Income
$54,338
Median Earnings
$1,338
Median Rent
$386,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two spacious living units on four acres, with wood burning fireplaces, wood stove, and pastoral outdoor living spaces.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 32 Old Route 199 Red Hook, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $849,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1976‑built property set on 4 acres with lawns, pastures, and lightly wooded areas; Two spacious living units: Unit One has 4 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, and a finished lower level; Unit Two has 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, with a strong history as a short‑term rental
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message