Search
Church and Community Facility Portfolio
For Sale
Contact for pricing

32-71 41st St, Astoria, NY 11103

Includes worship, classroom, childcare, gymnasium, and residential components across multiple buildings.

Property Size21,730 SF
Price / SF$515.42
Days on Market213

Property Features for 32-71 41st St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 21,730 SF
Total Parking Spaces 7
Elevators Yes
Property subtype Multifamily, Office, Special Purpose
Zoning Zoning C1-2 in R5

Site & Location

Road Access Yes
Public Transit Yes

Additional Details

Opportunity Zone Yes
Sprinkler System Yes

Building Details

Year Built 1931
Year Renovated 1998
Buildings 3
Stories 3
Units 9
Listing Agency: Hanmi Realty
Listed By: John Chong Hong · License #37HO0334498
Source: Crexi
Added: Jan 30 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 3:19PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Hanmi Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This multi-building religious and community facility portfolio includes a worship building with a finished cellar, fellowship space, chapel areas, kitchen, classrooms, nursery, storage, boiler room, elevator, and basketball gymnasium. A separate three-story concrete block building provides additional classrooms and offices, along with a superintendent’s apartment. The two-family brick residence adds a full basement with an apartment, multiple bedrooms, bathrooms, and a private driveway.

The portfolio encompasses approximately 21,730 square feet across the commercial buildings and includes roughly 11,000 square feet of combined lot area, plus an adjacent residential lot of about 4,000 square feet. The property has 110 feet of commercial street frontage, sprinkler systems, and multiple entrances with wheelchair-accessible ground-floor areas. Located near Northern Boulevard, Broadway, Steinway Street subway service, Q101 and Q104 bus stops, and the Ed Koch Queensboro Bridge, the properties will be delivered vacant at closing as one package.

Key Highlights

  • Approximately 21,730 square feet across two commercial buildings
  • 110 feet of commercial street frontage with sign visibility
  • Worship building includes chapels, fellowship space, classrooms, kitchen, gymnasium, elevator, and finished cellar

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$531,177
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.74%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$10,623,540 $10.6M
Cap Rate 7%
$7,588,243 $7.6M
Cap Rate 9%
$5,901,967 $5.9M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 21,730 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$1.00M $46.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$38.1K −$1.76/SF
EGI
$965.8K $44.44/SF
− OpEx
−$434.6K −$20.00/SF
NOI
$531.2K $24.44/SF
Area
Queens County, NY
Vacancy
3.80%
Lease Rate
$46.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$10,623,540
Cap Rate 7%
$7,588,243
Cap Rate 9%
$5,901,967

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$7.59M
$6.64M – $8.85M (±1% cap)
NOI $531,177 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.74%
Second Best
Multifamily LT 5
$5.14M
$4.50M – $5.99M (±1% cap)
NOI $359,667 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.21%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$16.02M
$14.02M – $18.69M (±1% cap)
NOI $1,121,372 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.01%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Churches & religious facilities

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Building Supply Law Firm Big Box & Wholesale Store Auto Parts Store Dental Office

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Yes
Sprinkler system
Yes
Paved road access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,465
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 11103, NY

37,362
Population
18,833
Households
2
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
52%
College-Educated
89%
High-School Grad
0.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
53,374
Density / Sq Mi
$92,787
Median Household Income
$59,050
Median Earnings
$2,120
Median Rent
$1,003,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Church & religious facility - Includes worship, classroom, childcare, gymnasium, and residential components across multiple buildings.
Where is this church & religious facility located?
The property is located at 32-71 41st St Astoria, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $11,200,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Approximately 21,730 square feet across two commercial buildings; 110 feet of commercial street frontage with sign visibility; Worship building includes chapels, fellowship space, classrooms, kitchen, gymnasium, elevator, and finished cellar
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message