Search
Remodeled Residential Income Property
For Sale
$635,000

319 Concord, Newport Beach, CA 92660

Three-bedroom home with updated interiors, private patio, carport, and access to Bayside Village amenities.

Property Size1,087 SF
Price / SF$584.18
Days on Market17

Property Features for 319 Concord

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,087 SF
Property subtype Manufactured In Park

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 3BR
Multifamily Units 1

Additional Details

Road Access Yes

Amenities

patio
laundry room
pool
jacuzzi
sports courts
barbeque picnic areas
fitness room
clubhouse
private beach
firepits
bayfront picnic area
marina
dog park
Listing Agency: Coldwell Banker Realty
Listed By: Marilyn Williams · License #00813847
Source: Tfregroup
Added: Aug 16 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 5:21PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Coldwell Banker Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1,087-square-foot residential income property is a remodeled three-bedroom home with an expanded great room, integrated kitchen and dining areas, and high ceilings throughout. The kitchen includes stainless appliances, tiger granite countertops, solid cherry cabinetry, and a farm sink. The primary suite features a walk-in closet and updated bath, while the additional bedrooms share a full bathroom. Dual-pane windows, custom shutters, ceiling fans, vinyl wood-look flooring, a separate laundry room, carport access, and a large storage shed add practical functionality.

The home is located in Bayside Village on a quiet street with a private front patio, newer fencing, concrete pavers, and stone entry steps. Community facilities include clubhouses, a pool, jacuzzi, sports courts, barbecue and picnic areas, a fitness room, private beach, firepits, marina, and dog park. Balboa Island, Fashion Island, beaches, and restaurants are also identified as nearby destinations. The property is situated on leased land, with water, trash, amenities, and additional parking included in the land-lease arrangement.

Key Highlights

  • 1,087 SF remodeled three‑bedroom home in Bayside Village
  • Updated kitchen with stainless appliances, tiger granite, cherry cabinetry, and farm sink
  • Primary suite with walk‑in closet and remodeled bathroom

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$20,748
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.27%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$414,960 $415.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$296,400 $296.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$230,533 $230.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,087 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$39.1K $36.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.4K −$1.30/SF
EGI
$37.7K $34.70/SF
− OpEx
−$17.0K −$15.62/SF
NOI
$20.7K $19.09/SF
Area
Orange County, CA
Vacancy
3.60%
Lease Rate
$36.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$414,960
Cap Rate 7%
$296,400
Cap Rate 9%
$230,533

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$296.4K
$259.4K – $345.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $20,748 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.27%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$365.1K
$319.5K – $426.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $25,557 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.02%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Residential income properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Daycare Center Auto Repair Shop Grocery & Convenience Store Auto Parts Store Barber Shop Catering Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Residential units
Yes
Paved road access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,009
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 92660, CA

36,259
Population
17,144
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
46
Median Age
70%
College-Educated
98%
High-School Grad
9.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,777
Density / Sq Mi
$154,035
Median Household Income
$91,054
Median Earnings
$3,349
Median Rent
$2,000,001
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Residential income property - Three-bedroom home with updated interiors, private patio, carport, and access to Bayside Village amenities.
Where is this residential income property located?
The property is located at 319 Concord Newport Beach, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $635,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1,087 SF remodeled three‑bedroom home in Bayside Village; Updated kitchen with stainless appliances, tiger granite, cherry cabinetry, and farm sink; Primary suite with walk‑in closet and remodeled bathroom
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message