Search
Duplex with Three-Bay Garage
For Sale
$829,900

319 Central Ave, Seekonk, MA 02771

Two residential units provide flexible bedroom and bathroom layouts with additional finished basement space.

Property Size4,000 SF
Price / SF$207.48
Days on Market132

Property Features for 319 Central Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 4,000 SF
Total Parking Spaces 9
Property subtype Multi-Family
Zoning RES
Net Operating Income $28,800

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $7,349

Building Details

Building Size 4,000 SF
Year Built 1911
Stories 6
Listing Agency: Sagan Harborside Sotheby's International Realty
Listed By: Chris Bernier
Source: Churchillprop
Added: Apr 22 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 2:10PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Sagan Harborside Sotheby's International Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex, built in 1911, contains two residential units with distinct layouts: one offers 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, while the other includes 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. The property measures 4,000 SF and includes replacement windows, 9-foot ceilings, a sprinkler system, and substantial natural light. A brick driveway leads to a 3-bay garage.

The recently refinished basement expands the usable space with a full bathroom, exterior access, storage, tile and carpet flooring, and exposed brick details. The property is positioned just off Rt 152 in North Seekonk near shopping and other area conveniences.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit duplex with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms in one unit and 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom in the other
  • 4,000 SF property built in 1911
  • 3‑bay garage with brick driveway

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$71,484
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.61%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,429,680 $1.4M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,021,200 $1.0M
Cap Rate 9%
$794,267 $794.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,000 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$110.4K $27.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$8.3K −$2.07/SF
EGI
$102.1K $25.53/SF
− OpEx
−$30.6K −$7.66/SF
NOI
$71.5K $17.87/SF
Area
Bristol County, MA
Vacancy
7.50%
Lease Rate
$27.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,429,680
Cap Rate 7%
$1,021,200
Cap Rate 9%
$794,267

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$1.02M
$893.6K – $1.19M (±1% cap)
NOI $71,484 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.61%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$949.0K
$830.4K – $1.11M (±1% cap)
NOI $66,433 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.00%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.44M
$2.13M – $2.84M (±1% cap)
NOI $170,515 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 20.55%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Dental Office Hair Salon Parking Lot & Garage Spa & Massage Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

197
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 02771, MA

15,512
Population
6,324
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
45
Median Age
43%
College-Educated
92%
High-School Grad
18.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
843
Density / Sq Mi
$116,310
Median Household Income
$59,600
Median Earnings
$1,808
Median Rent
$461,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two residential units provide flexible bedroom and bathroom layouts with additional finished basement space.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 319 Central Ave Seekonk, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $829,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit duplex with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms in one unit and 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom in the other; 4,000 SF property built in 1911; 3‑bay garage with brick driveway
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message