Search
Duplex with In-Unit Laundry
For Sale
$259,900

318-320 Lafayette Avenue #318, Bellevue, KY 41073

Two side-by-side residences offer separate tenant-paid utilities and individual laundry.

Property Size1,167 SF
Days on Market44

Property Features for 318-320 Lafayette Avenue #318

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,167 SF
Property subtype Multi Family Home

Building Details

Building Size 1,167 SF
Buildings 1
Units 2
Listing Agency: RE/MAX Victory + Affiliates
Listed By: Brian Drapp · License #222211
Source: Bushrealty
Added: Jul 20 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 12:47PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of RE/MAX Victory + Affiliates

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex contains two side-by-side residences with matching layouts, each offering three bedrooms, one and a half bathrooms, and in-unit laundry. The property is professionally managed and described as well maintained, with separate utilities paid by tenants.

The left residence is vacant and has received recent cosmetic updates. The right residence is occupied under a month-to-month lease and requires cosmetic updating. Located at 318-320 Lafayette Avenue in Bellevue, Kentucky, the property provides a two-unit configuration suited to an owner-occupant or an investor seeking a residential income asset.

Key Highlights

  • Two side‑by‑side duplex units with matching layouts
  • Each unit includes 3 bedrooms and 1.5 bathrooms
  • In‑unit laundry in both residences

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$10,510
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.04%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$210,200 $210.2K
Cap Rate 7%
$150,143 $150.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$116,778 $116.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,167 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$16.4K $14.04/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.4K −$1.17/SF
EGI
$15.0K $12.87/SF
− OpEx
−$4.5K −$3.86/SF
NOI
$10.5K $9.01/SF
Area
Campbell County, KY
Vacancy
8.36%
Lease Rate
$14.04 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$210,200
Cap Rate 7%
$150,143
Cap Rate 9%
$116,778

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$150.1K
$131.4K – $175.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $10,510 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.04%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$138.5K
$121.2K – $161.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $9,694 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.73%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$320.1K
$280.1K – $373.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $22,406 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.62%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Grocery & Convenience Store (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Nail Salon Plumbing Service Kitchen & Bath Showroom

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,117
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 41073, KY

5,548
Population
2,915
Households
1.9
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
43%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
0.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
6,164
Density / Sq Mi
$67,143
Median Household Income
$48,250
Median Earnings
$1,124
Median Rent
$186,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two side-by-side residences offer separate tenant-paid utilities and individual laundry.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 318-320 Lafayette Avenue #318 Bellevue, KY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $259,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two side‑by‑side duplex units with matching layouts; Each unit includes 3 bedrooms and 1.5 bathrooms; In‑unit laundry in both residences
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message