Search
Remodeled Duplex with ADU
For Sale
$399,900

317 West Alluvial Avenue, Pinedale, CA 93650

Two-home configuration includes updated interiors and a separate living space with kitchen, bedroom, and full bathroom.

Property Size1,852 SF
Price / SF$215.93
Days on Market211

Property Features for 317 West Alluvial Avenue

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,852 SF
Property subtype Multi Family / Duplex
Lease Type Net

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 2

Amenities

Central Heat/Cool
Composition
Stucco
Wood Subfloor

Building Details

Year Built 1946
Listing Agency: Big Realty
Listed By: J. Francisco F Alvarez · License #01871610
Source: Compass
Added: Feb 1 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 1:16AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Big Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1,852-square-foot duplex includes a remodeled primary residence and a detached accessory dwelling unit on the same lot. Improvements to the main home include laminate flooring, fresh interior and exterior paint, updated light fixtures, and quartz countertops. Central heating and cooling serves the property, which was originally built in 1946.

The ADU adds a kitchen, bedroom, and full bathroom, along with a new roof and HVAC system. Its separate living arrangement supports guest, extended-family, or rental use as described for the property. River Park Shopping Center is located a few blocks away, placing the property near an established shopping destination.

Key Highlights

  • 1,852‑square‑foot duplex on one lot
  • Main residence updated with laminate flooring, quartz countertops, paint, and light fixtures
  • ADU includes a kitchen, bedroom, and full bathroom

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$24,257
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.07%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$485,140 $485.1K
Cap Rate 7%
$346,529 $346.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$269,522 $269.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,852 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$36.7K $19.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.0K −$1.09/SF
EGI
$34.7K $18.71/SF
− OpEx
−$10.4K −$5.61/SF
NOI
$24.3K $13.10/SF
Area
Fresno, CA
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$19.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$485,140
Cap Rate 7%
$346,529
Cap Rate 9%
$269,522

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$346.5K
$303.2K – $404.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $24,257 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.07%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$303.6K
$265.6K – $354.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $21,250 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.31%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$545.8K
$477.5K – $636.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $38,203 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.55%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Daycare Center (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Grocery & Convenience Store HVAC Service Florist Storage Facility

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,930
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 93650, CA

3,744
Population
1,080
Households
3.5
Avg Household Size
31
Median Age
12%
College-Educated
77%
High-School Grad
0.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
6,240
Density / Sq Mi
$49,877
Median Household Income
$28,726
Median Earnings
$1,178
Median Rent
$306,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two-home configuration includes updated interiors and a separate living space with kitchen, bedroom, and full bathroom.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 317 West Alluvial Avenue Pinedale, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $399,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1,852‑square‑foot duplex on one lot; Main residence updated with laminate flooring, quartz countertops, paint, and light fixtures; ADU includes a kitchen, bedroom, and full bathroom
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message