Search
Mixed-Use Property with Garage
For Sale
$359,900

3124 Cherry Street, Erie, PA 16508

Combined commercial and residential space supports separate business operations with on-site living and customer parking.

Property Size2,812 SF
Price / SF$127.99
Days on Market62

Property Features for 3124 Cherry Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,812 SF

Amenities

three exterior signage locations
fenced lot
attached two-car garage
separate residential unit
Listing Agency: Agresti Real Estate
Listed By: Jake Scheloske · License #RS318016
Source: Exprealty
Added: Jul 2 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 6:24PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Agresti Real Estate

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2,812-square-foot mixed-use property combines a commercial retail component with a separate residential unit. The business portion offers flexible space for commercial operations, three exterior signage locations, on-site parking, and a fenced lot. An attached two-car garage adds storage or work area and expands the property's functional utility.

The residential unit has one bedroom, a full kitchen, living room, full bathroom, and private entrance. Its separate access allows residential occupancy alongside business use while maintaining distinct areas for each function. The property is located at 3124 Cherry Street in Erie, Pennsylvania, 16508.

Key Highlights

  • 2,812 SF mixed‑use property with commercial and residential components
  • Commercial unit includes 3 exterior signage locations
  • Separate 1‑bedroom residential unit with private entrance

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$31,711
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.81%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$634,220 $634.2K
Cap Rate 7%
$453,014 $453.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$352,344 $352.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,812 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$50.6K $18.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.3K −$1.89/SF
EGI
$45.3K $16.11/SF
− OpEx
−$13.6K −$4.83/SF
NOI
$31.7K $11.28/SF
Area
Erie County, PA
Vacancy
10.50%
Lease Rate
$18.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$634,220
Cap Rate 7%
$453,014
Cap Rate 9%
$352,344

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$526.1K
$460.3K – $613.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $36,826 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.23%
Second Best
Retail
$453.0K
$396.4K – $528.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $31,711 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.81%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$697.6K
$610.4K – $813.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $48,834 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.57%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Live-work space

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Skin Care Clinic Spa & Massage Center Kitchen & Bath Showroom Gym & Fitness Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

106
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 16508, PA

15,172
Population
7,385
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
28%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
2.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
5,419
Density / Sq Mi
$52,361
Median Household Income
$36,209
Median Earnings
$852
Median Rent
$121,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in Northeast region

13.1% 2019
15.4% 2020
17.6% 2021
19.1% 2022
20.2% 2023
20.9% 2024
19.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Combined commercial and residential space supports separate business operations with on-site living and customer parking.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 3124 Cherry Street Erie, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $359,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,812 SF mixed‑use property with commercial and residential components; Commercial unit includes 3 exterior signage locations; Separate 1‑bedroom residential unit with private entrance
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message