Search
Three-Unit Residential Income Property
For Sale
$380,000

312 Maxine Ave 1, Barstow, CA 92311

Three-unit property in Barstow with one unit ready to move in.

Property Size1,760 SF
Days on Market56

Property Features for 312 Maxine Ave 1

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,760 SF
Property subtype Investment

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 3

Building Details

Building Size 1,760 SF
Year Built 1953
Stories 1
Units 4
Listing Agency: eXp Realty of California, Inc.
Listed By: Yocsandy Vega · License #02189817
Source: Elliman
Added: Jul 8 Changed: Aug 24 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 7:17PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of eXp Realty of California, Inc.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This three-unit residential income property offers a straightforward live-in-and-rent setup. The property includes three separate units, with one unit described as ready to move in.

Situated in the city of Barstow, the property is offered for sale at 312 Maxine Avenue.

The configuration supports owner occupancy with additional rental income from the remaining two units, with current move-in readiness noted for one of the units.

Key Highlights

  • Three‑unit property in the city of Barstow
  • Plan to live in one unit and rent the other two
  • One unit is ready to move in

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$17,948
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.72%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$358,960 $359.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$256,400 $256.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$199,422 $199.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,760 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$27.2K $15.48/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.6K −$0.91/SF
EGI
$25.6K $14.57/SF
− OpEx
−$7.7K −$4.37/SF
NOI
$17.9K $10.20/SF
Area
San Bernardino County, CA
Vacancy
5.89%
Lease Rate
$15.48 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$358,960
Cap Rate 7%
$256,400
Cap Rate 9%
$199,422

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$256.4K
$224.4K – $299.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $17,948 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.72%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$222.6K
$194.8K – $259.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $15,581 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.10%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$371.2K
$324.8K – $433.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $25,987 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.84%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick HVAC Service Bakery Garden Center Furniture & Home Goods Electrical Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,025
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 92311, CA

34,524
Population
13,707
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
33
Median Age
11%
College-Educated
84%
High-School Grad
424.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
81
Density / Sq Mi
$59,338
Median Household Income
$38,871
Median Earnings
$1,081
Median Rent
$217,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Three-unit property in Barstow with one unit ready to move in.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 312 Maxine Ave 1 Barstow, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $380,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three‑unit property in the city of Barstow; Plan to live in one unit and rent the other two; One unit is ready to move in
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message