Search
Two-Bedroom Residential Income Property
For Sale
$348,900
Pending

3108 South Bartells Drive, Beloit, WI 53511

Planned condo with an open layout, covered patio, private entry, and attached two-car garage.

Property Size1,451 SF
Days on Market192

Property Features for 3108 South Bartells Drive

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 1,451 SF
Property subtype Condo / Ranch-1 Story
Zoning Res

Amenities

Forced air, Central air
Wood or sim. wood floors, Walk-in closet(s), Great room, At Least 1 tub
Vinyl, Stone
Private Entry, Patio, Cul de Sac

Building Details

Year Built 2025
Listing Agency: Century 21 Affiliated
Listed By: Rosemary Dutter · License #60452-94
Source: Compass
Added: Feb 24 Changed: Sep 2 Last Checked: Sep 4 at 5:01PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Century 21 Affiliated

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1,451-square-foot residential income property is a 2025-built condo with two bedrooms and two full bathrooms. The interior is arranged around an open floor plan with a great room, first-floor laundry, walk-in closet, at least one tub, and wood or similar wood flooring. Forced-air heating and central air are included. Exterior features include stone and vinyl finishes, a covered patio, and private entry, while the attached two-car garage adds dedicated parking and storage.

The property is located at 3108 South Bartells Drive in Beloit, Wisconsin, within the Blackhawk Run development. The home is positioned on a cul-de-sac and is identified as Res zoning. Interior selections include flooring, lighting, backsplash, and counters, allowing those finishes to be chosen before completion.

Key Highlights

  • 1,451‑square‑foot condo with 2 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms
  • 2025‑built residential income property in Blackhawk Run
  • Open floor plan with great room and first‑floor laundry

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$11,768
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.37%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$235,360 $235.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$168,114 $168.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$130,756 $130.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,451 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$22.3K $15.36/SF
− Vacancy
−$891 −$0.61/SF
EGI
$21.4K $14.75/SF
− OpEx
−$9.6K −$6.64/SF
NOI
$11.8K $8.11/SF
Area
Rock County, WI
Vacancy
4.00%
Lease Rate
$15.36 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$235,360
Cap Rate 7%
$168,114
Cap Rate 9%
$130,756

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$168.1K
$147.1K – $196.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $11,768 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.37%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$348.7K
$305.1K – $406.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $24,408 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.00%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Residential income properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Restaurant Law Firm Dental Office Big Box & Wholesale Store Auto Parts Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

72
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 53511, WI

48,659
Population
19,372
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
19%
College-Educated
89%
High-School Grad
114.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
423
Density / Sq Mi
$65,305
Median Household Income
$39,344
Median Earnings
$995
Median Rent
$160,000
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Residential income property - Planned condo with an open layout, covered patio, private entry, and attached two-car garage.
Where is this residential income property located?
The property is located at 3108 South Bartells Drive Beloit, WI.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $348,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1,451‑square‑foot condo with 2 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms; 2025‑built residential income property in Blackhawk Run; Open floor plan with great room and first‑floor laundry
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message