Search
22-Unit Apartment Building
For Sale
$2,400,000

3107 Orris Ln, Metairie, LA 70002

Multifamily property with varied unit sizes, washer and dryer hookups, and a separate rear laundry building.

Property Size17,600 SF
Price / SF$136.36
Days on Market203

Property Features for 3107 Orris Ln

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 17,600 SF
Total Parking Spaces 22
Property subtype Multifamily
Zoning R2

Units

Unit Mix 10 x 2BR/1BA, 12 x 1BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 22

Amenities

washer and dryer hookups
laundry building
Power
Water
Sewer
Natural Gas
22 Parking Spaces

Building Details

Year Built 1950
Listing Agency: Nola Living Realty
Listed By: Eric Hernandez · License #995689934
Source: Lacdb.resimplifi
Added: Feb 11 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 2:40PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Nola Living Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This apartment property contains 22 units in a mix of 10 two-bedroom, one-bath apartments and 12 one-bedroom, one-bath apartments. The two-bedroom residences include washer and dryer hookups, while a separate laundry building is positioned at the rear of the property. Constructed in 1950, the building is zoned R2.

The property is located at 3107 Orris Ln in Metairie, Louisiana, within ZIP Code 70002. Its unit mix and on-site laundry facilities provide a defined multifamily configuration for residential income use.

Key Highlights

  • 22 units comprising 10 two‑bedroom/one‑bath and 12 one‑bedroom/one‑bath apartments
  • Two‑bedroom units include washer and dryer hookups
  • Separate laundry building at the rear of the property

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$163,786
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.82%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$3,275,720 $3.3M
Cap Rate 7%
$2,339,800 $2.3M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,819,844 $1.8M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 17,600 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$316.8K $18.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$19.0K −$1.08/SF
EGI
$297.8K $16.92/SF
− OpEx
−$134.0K −$7.61/SF
NOI
$163.8K $9.31/SF
Area
Metairie, LA
Vacancy
6.00%
Lease Rate
$18.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$3,275,720
Cap Rate 7%
$2,339,800
Cap Rate 9%
$1,819,844

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$2.34M
$2.05M – $2.73M (±1% cap)
NOI $163,786 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.82%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$4.12M
$3.61M – $4.81M (±1% cap)
NOI $288,504 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.02%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage Pet Grooming Service Florist Daycare Center Tattoo & Piercing Shop Tanning Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

22
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

3,000
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 70002, LA

19,857
Population
9,585
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
50%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
3.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
6,205
Density / Sq Mi
$65,576
Median Household Income
$50,983
Median Earnings
$1,128
Median Rent
$379,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Multifamily property with varied unit sizes, washer and dryer hookups, and a separate rear laundry building.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 3107 Orris Ln Metairie, LA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,400,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 22 units comprising 10 two‑bedroom/one‑bath and 12 one‑bedroom/one‑bath apartments; Two‑bedroom units include washer and dryer hookups; Separate laundry building at the rear of the property
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message