For Sale
    Back to Search
    Operating Car Wash on 0.80 Acres Title is generated by Realmo AI

    31062 Utica Rd, Fraser, MI 48026

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $675,000

    Operating 5-bay coin car wash on a 0.80-acre site.

    Type:Retail
    Property size:
    2,980 SF
    Price / SF:
    $226/SF
    Added:
    Nov 21, 2025
    Days on Market:
    176
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 10:47 pm

    Property Features for 31062 Utica Rd

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    2,980 SF
    Property subtype
    Retail

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1966

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Harrison Yaldoo

    Listing agent Harrison Yaldoo

    Listing office

    Listing date Nov 21, 2025

    Source Naiglobal

HighLights

    • High traffic location with 38,000 vehicles per day on Groesbeck.
    • Large 0.80 acre site.
    • Operating 5 bay coin operated car wash.
    • General commercial zoning.
    • Two curb cuts on Utica Road providing access to Groesbeck and 13 Mile.
    • Large pylon sign.

    Overview

    This property features an operating 5-bay coin-operated car wash situated on a 0.80-acre site. The location benefits from a large pylon sign and two curb cuts on Utica Road, providing access to Groesbeck and 13 Mile. The property is zoned for general commercial use. Located on 13 Mile Road and Groesbeck, the site experiences a traffic volume of 38,000 vehicles per day on Groesbeck. The property size is 2,980 square feet.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Conservative
    $433.9K
    NOI $39,053 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $557.9K
    NOI $39,053 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $781.1K
    NOI $39,053 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $59.0k $19.80
    − Vacancy −$6.9k −$2.33
    EGI $52.1k $17.47
    − OpEx −$13.0k −$4.37
    NOI $39.1k $13.11
    2,980 SF · lease $19.80/SF/yr · vacancy 11.75% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Specialty Retail
    $557.9K
    $488.2K – $650.9K (±1% cap)
    NOI $39,053 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.79%
    Second Best
    Retail
    $314.7K
    $275.4K – $367.1K (±1% cap)
    NOI $22,028 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.26%
    Theoretical Best
    same as Best Use
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Utica Car Wash Car Wash

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Gym & Fitness Center Building Supply Daycare Center

Longitude
    -82.9447
    Latitude
    42.5249

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Car wash - Operating 5-bay coin car wash on a 0.80-acre site.
    Where is this car wash located?
    The property is located at 31062 Utica Rd Fraser, MI.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $675,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: High traffic location with 38,000 vehicles per day on Groesbeck.; Large 0.80 acre site.; Operating 5 bay coin operated car wash.