For Sale
    Back to Search
    Versatile Commercial Property Near Medical Clinic Title is generated by Realmo AI

    3101 Princess Place Drive, Wilmington, NC 28405

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $700,000

    Community business zoned property with commercial kitchen and outdoor space.

    Type:Commercial/Industrial
    Property size:
    3,598 SF
    Lot size:
    0.31 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $194/SF
    Added:
    Mar 12, 2026
    Days on Market:
    68
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 8:25 pm

    Property Features for 3101 Princess Place Drive

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    3,598 SF
    Lot size
    0.31 Acres
    Property subtype
    Commercial/Industrial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1997

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Shannon Bowers
    Shannon Bowers

    Listing agent Shannon Bowers License #322210

    Listing office Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Carolina Premier Properties

    Listing date Mar 12, 2026

    Source Exitrealty

HighLights

    • COMMUNITY BUSINESS zoning allows for diverse uses such as food truck commissary, hospitality, and medical offices.
    • Prime location adjacent to Novant's Michael Jordan Medical Clinic.
    • Substantial 3,598 heated square feet.
    • Includes a full commercial kitchen with all FF&E conveying.
    • Previously used as a daycare licensed for 84 children.
    • Features fenced outdoor space suitable for play or community events.

    Overview

    This property, zoned for community business, is located on Princess Place Drive, adjacent to Novant's Michael Jordan Medical Clinic, which is currently under construction. The property offers 3,598 heated square feet and was previously used as a daycare licensed for 84 children. It features a full commercial kitchen, and all FF&E will convey with the sale. The property is suitable for various uses, including a food truck commissary, hospitality, residential group home, community center, kennel, rehab facility, educational facility, medical and professional offices. The layout includes classrooms, offices, and recreational areas. Parking is available, along with a fenced outdoor space suitable for play or community events.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $507.7K
    NOI $45,696 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $652.8K
    NOI $45,696 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $913.9K
    NOI $45,696 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $75.1k $20.88
    − Vacancy −$14.2k −$3.95
    EGI $60.9k $16.93
    − OpEx −$15.2k −$4.23
    NOI $45.7k $12.70
    3,598 SF · lease $20.88/SF/yr · vacancy 18.90% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $652.8K
    $571.2K – $761.6K (±1% cap)
    NOI $45,696 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.53%
    Second Best
    Specialty Retail
    $543.6K
    $475.6K – $634.2K (±1% cap)
    NOI $38,051 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.44%
    Theoretical Best
    Multifamily LT 5
    $44.06M
    $38.55M – $51.40M (±1% cap)
    NOI $3,083,878 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 440.55%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Day care centers

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Auto Repair Shop

Similar Places Nearby

    • The Learning Center 2310 Scientific Park Dr, Wilmington, NC 28405
    • Busy Bee Christian Child Care 10 Kenwood Ave, Wilmington, NC 28405
    • Kings Kids 10 Kenwood Ave, Wilmington, NC 28405

Longitude
    -77.9054
    Latitude
    34.2442

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Day care center - Community business zoned property with commercial kitchen and outdoor space.
    Where is this day care center located?
    The property is located at 3101 Princess Place Drive Wilmington, NC.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $700,000.