Search
Renovated 8-Unit Apartment Building
For Sale
$699,900

31-33 South 18th Street, Harrisburg, PA 17104

Corner-lot multifamily property with mixed unit configurations and updated kitchens and baths.

Property Size5,660 SF
Price / SF$123.66
Days on Market300

Property Features for 31-33 South 18th Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 5,660 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family / Fee Simple
Zoning MULTI

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 8

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $2,072

Amenities

Refrigerator, Stove
Dining Area, Efficiency, Family Room Off Kitchen, Floor Plan - Open, Floor Plan - Traditional, Kitchen - Country, Kitchen - Eat-In, Kitchen - Efficiency, Kitchen - Galley, Recessed Lighting, Studio
Other
No Pool
Balcony, Porch(es)

Building Details

Year Built 1910
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: Pagoda Realty ERA Powered
Listed By: Jimmy Thelusca · License #RS333622
Source: Compass
Added: Nov 6, 2025 Changed: Sep 2 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 10:11PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Pagoda Realty ERA Powered

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 8-unit apartment property at 31-33 South 18th Street includes 5,660 square feet and was built in 1910. The unit mix combines 2-bedroom/1-bath apartments, 1-bedroom/1-bath apartments, and studio units. Improvements across most of the property include refreshed flooring, neutral paint, recessed lighting, and updated kitchen and bathroom finishes. Interior features include refrigerators, stoves, dining areas, open and traditional floor plans, and efficiency-style kitchens. Balconies and porches provide additional exterior features.

The building occupies a corner lot in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, within the City of Harrisburg school district and near everyday services and transportation routes. Zoning is MULTI. Tenants pay electricity and electric heat, while ownership covers water, sewer, and trash.

Key Highlights

  • 8‑unit apartment property with 5,660 square feet
  • Unit mix includes 2‑bedroom/1‑bath, 1‑bedroom/1‑bath, and studio apartments
  • Most of the property has updated flooring, paint, lighting, kitchens, and bathrooms

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$45,021
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.43%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$900,420 $900.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$643,157 $643.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$500,233 $500.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 5,660 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$89.0K $15.72/SF
− Vacancy
−$7.1K −$1.26/SF
EGI
$81.9K $14.46/SF
− OpEx
−$36.8K −$6.51/SF
NOI
$45.0K $7.95/SF
Area
Dauphin County, PA
Vacancy
8.00%
Lease Rate
$15.72 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$900,420
Cap Rate 7%
$643,157
Cap Rate 9%
$500,233

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$643.2K
$562.8K – $750.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $45,021 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.43%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$10.42M
$9.12M – $12.16M (±1% cap)
NOI $729,716 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 104.26%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Skin Care Clinic Bakery Acupuncture Carpet & Flooring Store Dental Office

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

8
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

933
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 17104, PA

20,058
Population
8,700
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
32
Median Age
17%
College-Educated
80%
High-School Grad
3.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
5,899
Density / Sq Mi
$42,113
Median Household Income
$31,319
Median Earnings
$953
Median Rent
$102,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Corner-lot multifamily property with mixed unit configurations and updated kitchens and baths.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 31-33 South 18th Street Harrisburg, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $699,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 8‑unit apartment property with 5,660 square feet; Unit mix includes 2‑bedroom/1‑bath, 1‑bedroom/1‑bath, and studio apartments; Most of the property has updated flooring, paint, lighting, kitchens, and bathrooms
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message