Search
Assisted Living Facility with Courtyard
For Sale
$3,500,000

3084 Highway 81 W, Hampton, GA 30228

Former healthcare property with memory care configuration and fenced outdoor areas.

Property Size20,618 SF
Price / SF$169.75
Days on Market321

Property Features for 3084 Highway 81 W

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 20,618 SF
Property subtype General Commercial

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $33,680

Amenities

inner outdoor spaces
courtyard with sitting areas
garden
paved walkways
private rooms with full bathrooms
offices
Central Air
3
Vinyl, Concrete, Carpet
Parking. Corner Lot.
Paved Driveway, Lot.
2.3399999141693115
Corner, State Road, US Highway.

Building Details

Year Built 1968
Listing Agency: Irwin Realty & Company
Listed By: Victoria Fisher
Source: Xome
Added: Oct 14, 2025 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 12:56PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Irwin Realty & Company

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 20,618-square-foot assisted living facility was previously used for healthcare and includes capacity for 46 beds across 36 private rooms, each with a full bathroom. The building is arranged in four wings with offices, central air, and a mix of vinyl, concrete, and carpet flooring. One wing was added in 2022, and the property includes two interior outdoor areas plus a larger courtyard with seating, a garden, fencing, and paved walkways.

The 2.34-acre property occupies a corner lot along Highway 81 W in Hampton, Georgia, with a paved driveway and parking. It was constructed in 1968 and has 2024 inspection tags. The facility is offered for purchase or lease.

Key Highlights

  • 46‑bed assisted living and memory care facility
  • 36 private rooms, each with a full bathroom
  • 20,618 SF building arranged across four wings with offices

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$276,983
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.91%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$5,539,660 $5.5M
Cap Rate 7%
$3,956,900 $4.0M
Cap Rate 9%
$3,077,589 $3.1M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 20,618 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$536.9K $26.04/SF
− Vacancy
−$33.3K −$1.61/SF
EGI
$503.6K $24.43/SF
− OpEx
−$226.6K −$10.99/SF
NOI
$277.0K $13.43/SF
Area
Henry County, GA
Vacancy
6.20%
Lease Rate
$26.04 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$5,539,660
Cap Rate 7%
$3,956,900
Cap Rate 9%
$3,077,589

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$3.96M
$3.46M – $4.62M (±1% cap)
NOI $276,983 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.91%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$5.76M
$5.04M – $6.72M (±1% cap)
NOI $403,446 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.53%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Assisted living facilities

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency HVAC Service Auto Parts Store Pharmacy (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Nail Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

51
Businesses Nearby
Balanced
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 30228, GA

51,000
Population
18,069
Households
2.8
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
28%
College-Educated
92%
High-School Grad
73.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
698
Density / Sq Mi
$81,448
Median Household Income
$43,008
Median Earnings
$1,549
Median Rent
$263,300
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Similar Off Market Nearby

  • Mount Carmel Assisted Living 3084 Mt Carmel Rd, Hampton, GA 30228

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Assisted living facility - Former healthcare property with memory care configuration and fenced outdoor areas.
Where is this assisted living facility located?
The property is located at 3084 Highway 81 W Hampton, GA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $3,500,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 46‑bed assisted living and memory care facility; 36 private rooms, each with a full bathroom; 20,618 SF building arranged across four wings with offices
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message