Search
Light Industrial Complex
New
For Sale
$5,500,000

3048-3090 North Lake Terrace, Glenview, IL 60026

M1-2-zoned industrial property with multiple buildings, tenant parking, signage, and highway access in Glenview’s north suburban market.

Property Size84,825 SF
Price / SF$64.84
Days on Market2

Property Features for 3048-3090 North Lake Terrace

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 84,825 SF
Property subtype Industrial
Zoning M1-2
Occupancy 100%

Building Details

Building Size 84,825 SF
Units 5
Listing Agency: COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
Listed By: Sheryl Fisher · License #475168539
Source: Cbcworldwide
Added: Aug 30 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 12:34PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of COLDWELL BANKER REALTY

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This light industrial complex comprises 84,825 square feet across more than 4 acres at 3048-3090 North Lake Terrace. The property is zoned M1-2 and includes adequate tenant parking and site signage. The complex is fully leased, with upcoming space that may accommodate an owner-user while maintaining existing occupancy.

The site is located in Glenview’s north suburban market, adjacent to The Glen and near the intersection of Willow Road and Lake Avenue. Highway access supports connections throughout the surrounding area.

Key Highlights

  • 84,825 SF light industrial complex on more than 4 acres
  • M1‑2 zoning
  • Fully leased with upcoming space for an owner‑user

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$365,143
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.64%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$7,302,860 $7.3M
Cap Rate 7%
$5,216,329 $5.2M
Cap Rate 9%
$4,057,144 $4.1M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 84,825 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$549.7K $6.48/SF
− Vacancy
−$28.0K −$0.33/SF
EGI
$521.6K $6.15/SF
− OpEx
−$156.5K −$1.84/SF
NOI
$365.1K $4.30/SF
Area
Cook County, IL
Vacancy
5.10%
Lease Rate
$6.48 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$7,302,860
Cap Rate 7%
$5,216,329
Cap Rate 9%
$4,057,144

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Industrial
$5.22M
$4.56M – $6.09M (±1% cap)
NOI $365,143 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.64%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$29.29M
$25.63M – $34.17M (±1% cap)
NOI $2,050,034 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 37.27%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Industrial properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Hair Salon Restaurant Nail Salon Spa & Massage Center Auto Parts Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

100%
Occupancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

506
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 60026, IL

14,518
Population
5,932
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
49
Median Age
68%
College-Educated
97%
High-School Grad
4.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,541
Density / Sq Mi
$157,712
Median Household Income
$97,530
Median Earnings
$1,983
Median Rent
$663,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in Midwest region

4.4% 2019
4.9% 2020
3.6% 2021
3.1% 2022
4.6% 2023
5% 2024
4.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Industrial property - M1-2-zoned industrial property with multiple buildings, tenant parking, signage, and highway access in Glenview’s north suburban market.
Where is this industrial property located?
The property is located at 3048-3090 North Lake Terrace Glenview, IL.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $5,500,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 84,825 SF light industrial complex on more than 4 acres; M1‑2 zoning; Fully leased with upcoming space for an owner‑user
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message