Search
111-Room Motel Property
For Sale
$3,500,000

3031 S Rangeline Road, Joplin, MO 64804

Commercial Sale, Joplin, MO

Property Size31,868 SF
Lot Size2.20 Acres
Price / SF$109.83
Days on Market117

Property Features for 3031 S Rangeline Road

General Information

Property type Commercial Sale
Property subtype Other
Zoning C-3
Fencing Privacy
Directions From Range Line Rd and 32nd Street in Joplin, Go north on Range Line Rd and property is on the east side.
Subdivision 03 - Joplin City - SW
Standard status Active
APN 20-4.0-18-000-000-040.000
Size 31,868 SF
Lot size 2.20 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Description OP MISC BEG 534.35' N & 40' E SW COR SEC E 418.8' N 229.5' W 418.8' S TO BEG
Tax Annual Amount 39449
Legal Description OP MISC BEG 534.35' N & 40' E SW COR SEC E 418.8' N 229.5' W 418.8' S TO BEG

Utilities

Heating system Other (Heating), Central, Natural Gas
Cooling system Wall Unit(s), Central Air

Building Details

Year built 1983
Number of units 111
Flooring type Vinyl, Ceramic
Roof type Rolled Hot Mop
Listing Agency: KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY ELEVATE
Listed By: Amy Hunt Team · License #2017015942
Added: May 11 Changed: Sep 3 Last Checked: Sep 4 at 9:06AM
MLS# 262509

Copyright © 2026 Ozark Gateway Association of Realtors. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

The property comprises a 31,868-square-foot motel built in 1983, with 111 guest rooms and a motel business included in the sale. Interior finishes include vinyl and ceramic flooring, while heating and cooling systems include central equipment, natural gas heating, and wall units. The building also has a rolled hot mop roof and privacy fencing.

Situated on 2.2 acres near the intersection of Range Line Road and 32nd Street, the property is positioned close to the I-44 ramps. Reported traffic volume exceeds 20,000 cars per day. The site carries C-3 zoning and is located in Joplin, Missouri.

Key Highlights

  • 111 guest rooms with the motel business included in the sale
  • 31,868‑square‑foot motel on 2.2 acres
  • C‑3 zoning

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$185,281
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.29%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$3,705,620 $3.7M
Cap Rate 7%
$2,646,871 $2.6M
Cap Rate 9%
$2,058,678 $2.1M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 31,868 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$458.9K $14.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$68.8K −$2.16/SF
EGI
$390.1K $12.24/SF
− OpEx
−$204.8K −$6.43/SF
NOI
$185.3K $5.81/SF
Area
Jasper County, MO
Vacancy
15.00%
Lease Rate
$14.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
52.50%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$3,705,620
Cap Rate 7%
$2,646,871
Cap Rate 9%
$2,058,678

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Hotel Hospitality
$2.65M
$2.32M – $3.09M (±1% cap)
NOI $185,281 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.29%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$9.62M
$8.41M – $11.22M (±1% cap)
NOI $673,052 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 19.23%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Super 7 INN Hotel & Motel 3031 S Rangeline ... Hotel & Motel

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage Kitchen & Bath Showroom Storage Facility HVAC Service Hair Salon Gym & Fitness Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Turnkey business
Opportunity
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

542
Businesses Nearby
Well-served
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 64804, MO

38,078
Population
16,844
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
28%
College-Educated
91%
High-School Grad
91.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
417
Density / Sq Mi
$62,081
Median Household Income
$34,780
Median Earnings
$886
Median Rent
$171,500
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Similar Off Market Nearby

  • Best Western The Oasis at Joplin 3508 S Rangeline Rd, Joplin, MO 64804
  • Econo Lodge Inn & Suites Joplin 3510 S Rangeline Rd, Joplin, MO 64804
  • Super 8 by Wyndham Joplin 2830 E 36th St, Joplin, MO 64804
  • Sunrise Inn 3600 s rangeline rd, joplin, mo 64804
  • Baymont Inn and Suites Joplin 3510 S Rangeline Rd, Joplin, MO 64804

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Motel - Operating motel with the associated business included in the sale.
Where is this motel located?
The property is located at 3031 S Rangeline Road Joplin, MO.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $3,500,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 111 guest rooms with the motel business included in the sale; 31,868‑square‑foot motel on 2.2 acres; C‑3 zoning
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message