Search
Brick Duplex with Covered Porches
For Sale
$375,000
Pending

303 Spring Avenue, Troy, NY 12180

Classic two-family property with two spacious flats, period details, flexible lower-level space, and a generously sized lot.

Property Size2,690 SF
Days on Market45

Property Features for 303 Spring Avenue

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 2,690 SF
Total Parking Spaces 4
Property subtype Multi-Family

Site & Location

Highway Access Yes
Public Transit Yes

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 2

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $7,452

Amenities

covered porches
finished basement
laundry hookups

Building Details

Year Built 1920
Buildings 1
Construction brick
Listing Agency: Howard Hanna Capital Inc
Listed By: Kristin M McClenaghan · License #10301212697
Source: Capmarkrealty
Added: Jul 18 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 12:51PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Howard Hanna Capital Inc

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1920, this brick two-family property has a slate roof and two oversized flats with hardwood flooring, high ceilings, large rooms, and eat-in kitchens. Each unit includes laundry hookups, while covered porches add usable outdoor space. The basement provides substantial storage along with a finished area suitable for play or flexible use.

The property occupies a large lot on Spring Avenue in Troy’s East Side. Emma Willard School is immediately adjacent, and shopping, restaurants, places of worship, and other neighborhood amenities are within walking distance. Highway connections and public transportation are also nearby.

The combination of two distinct flats, durable construction, period character, and adaptable lower-level space supports a range of residential ownership and occupancy arrangements.

Key Highlights

  • Two oversized flats with hardwood floors, high ceilings, eat‑in kitchens, and laundry hookups
  • Brick construction with a slate roof; built in 1920
  • Covered porches and a large lot provide outdoor space

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$31,060
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.28%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$621,200 $621.2K
Cap Rate 7%
$443,714 $443.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$345,111 $345.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,690 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$46.8K $17.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.4K −$0.90/SF
EGI
$44.4K $16.50/SF
− OpEx
−$13.3K −$4.95/SF
NOI
$31.1K $11.55/SF
Area
Albany County, NY
Vacancy
5.20%
Lease Rate
$17.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$621,200
Cap Rate 7%
$443,714
Cap Rate 9%
$345,111

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$443.7K
$388.3K – $517.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $31,060 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.28%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$410.5K
$359.2K – $478.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $28,733 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.66%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$839.4K
$734.5K – $979.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $58,758 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 15.67%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Auto Repair Shop Building Supply Big Box & Wholesale Store Restaurant Auto Parts Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

154
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 12180, NY

55,907
Population
25,527
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
33
Median Age
40%
College-Educated
90%
High-School Grad
56.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
995
Density / Sq Mi
$73,767
Median Household Income
$41,787
Median Earnings
$1,188
Median Rent
$233,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Classic two-family property with two spacious flats, period details, flexible lower-level space, and a generously sized lot.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 303 Spring Avenue Troy, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $375,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two oversized flats with hardwood floors, high ceilings, eat‑in kitchens, and laundry hookups; Brick construction with a slate roof; built in 1920; Covered porches and a large lot provide outdoor space
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message