Search
Updated Duplex With Attached Garage
For Sale
$1,550,000

303 76TH ST, North Bergen, NJ 07047

MULTI_FAMILY - North Bergen, NJ

Property Size2,875 SF
Price / SF$539.13
Days on Market47

Property Features for 303 76TH ST

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Bedrooms 8
Bathrooms 5
Full bathrooms 5
Rooms Bedroom 2, Bedroom 7, Bedroom 4, Bathroom 4, Basement, Bedroom 8, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Bathroom 5, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 6, Bedroom 5, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 3
Directions Hudson and Palisade
Subdivision North Bergen
Standard status Active

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2026
Tax Annual Amount 14879

Amenities

laundry room
terrace
backyard
security cameras
security alarm

Building Details

Architectural style Contemporary
Listing Agency: PARKVIEW REAL ESTATE
Listed By: THALIA FONTAINA
Added: Jul 15 Changed: Aug 11 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 10:06PM
MLS# 260013845

Copyright © 2026 Realty MLS, Inc. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This three-story duplex contains two residential units within 2,875 square feet. The first-floor residence offers living and dining areas, an updated kitchen, an en-suite primary bedroom, an additional bedroom, and access to a terrace and backyard. Connected lower-level space adds a family room, summer kitchen, full bath, two bedrooms, laundry room, and a separate street entrance. The second-floor unit includes an open living and dining arrangement, updated kitchen, three bedrooms, two baths, and laundry facilities.

Property improvements include all-new windows, a new HVAC system, newer water heaters, and a 4-year-old roof. Additional features include separate heat, gas, water, and electric service, a one-car attached garage, security cameras, an alarm system, and a paver driveway. The property is located near an NYC bus stop and James J. Braddock Park in North Bergen.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit duplex with 2,875 square feet across three stories
  • First‑floor unit includes terrace, backyard access, and connected finished lower level
  • Lower level has family room, summer kitchen, full bath, 2 bedrooms, and separate street entrance

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$48,117
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.10%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$962,340 $962.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$687,386 $687.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$534,633 $534.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,875 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$73.5K $25.56/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.7K −$1.65/SF
EGI
$68.7K $23.91/SF
− OpEx
−$20.6K −$7.17/SF
NOI
$48.1K $16.74/SF
Area
Hudson County, NJ
Vacancy
6.46%
Lease Rate
$25.56 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$962,340
Cap Rate 7%
$687,386
Cap Rate 9%
$534,633

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$687.4K
$601.5K – $802.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $48,117 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.10%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$631.6K
$552.7K – $736.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $44,212 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.85%
Theoretical Best
Warehouse
$1.04M
$910.9K – $1.21M (±1% cap)
NOI $72,875 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.70%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Nursing Home Fish Market Veterinary Clinic Tanning Salon Catering Service Restaurant

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Yes
Paved road access
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

3,112
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 07047, NJ

63,361
Population
25,024
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
32%
College-Educated
83%
High-School Grad
5.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
12,424
Density / Sq Mi
$75,505
Median Household Income
$43,150
Median Earnings
$1,702
Median Rent
$466,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Three-story duplex with two residential units, separate utilities, renovated interiors, and additional finished lower-level space.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 303 76TH ST North Bergen, NJ.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,550,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit duplex with 2,875 square feet across three stories; First‑floor unit includes terrace, backyard access, and connected finished lower level; Lower level has family room, summer kitchen, full bath, 2 bedrooms, and separate street entrance
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message