Search
Updated Duplex with Separate Utilities
For Sale
$239,900

302-304 Bluff Street, Beloit, WI 53511

Two residential units offer separate basements and utilities, along with recent improvements to major building systems.

Property Size2,314 SF
Price / SF$103.67
Days on Market199

Property Features for 302-304 Bluff Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,314 SF
Property subtype Multi Family / 2 story
Zoning R

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 2

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $3,460

Amenities

Full, Other foundation
Other
Lower unit washer and dryer.
Refrigerator (2), Oven/Range (2), Washer/Dryer (1 each)
1
2
Vinyl

Building Details

Year Built 1885
Buildings 1
Units 2
Listing Agency: Re/Max Ignite
Listed By: Colin Schindler · License #475193933
Source: Compass
Added: Feb 14 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 2:13AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Re/Max Ignite

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex contains two residential units with independent basements and separate utilities. The lower apartment is heated by a gas furnace, while the upper apartment uses a boiler. One unit includes a washer and dryer, and the property has two refrigerators and two oven/ranges. Vinyl siding completes the exterior.

Recent work includes refurbishment of the upper unit, installation of a new roof and gutters, replacement of the water service, and newer windows. The building was constructed in 1885 and is zoned R. Located at 302-304 Bluff Street in Beloit, the property overlooks ABC Supply Stadium.

Key Highlights

  • Duplex with 2 residential units and separate utilities
  • Separate basement areas serve the two units
  • Upper unit has been fully refurbished

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$21,347
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.90%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$426,940 $426.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$304,957 $305.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$237,189 $237.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,314 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$31.9K $13.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.4K −$0.62/SF
EGI
$30.5K $13.18/SF
− OpEx
−$9.1K −$3.95/SF
NOI
$21.3K $9.23/SF
Area
Rock County, WI
Vacancy
4.50%
Lease Rate
$13.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$426,940
Cap Rate 7%
$304,957
Cap Rate 9%
$237,189

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$305.0K
$266.8K – $355.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $21,347 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.90%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$268.1K
$234.6K – $312.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $18,767 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.82%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$556.1K
$486.6K – $648.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $38,925 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 16.23%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Dental Office (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Furniture & Home Goods Electrical Service Skin Care Clinic Computer & Electronic Repair

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

682
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 53511, WI

48,659
Population
19,372
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
19%
College-Educated
89%
High-School Grad
114.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
423
Density / Sq Mi
$65,305
Median Household Income
$39,344
Median Earnings
$995
Median Rent
$160,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Midwest region

6.5% 2022
7.5% 2023
7.8% 2024
8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two residential units offer separate basements and utilities, along with recent improvements to major building systems.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 302-304 Bluff Street Beloit, WI.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $239,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Duplex with 2 residential units and separate utilities; Separate basement areas serve the two units; Upper unit has been fully refurbished
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message