Search
17-Unit Apartment Building
For Sale
Contact for pricing

301 Wheel Hollow Trail, Sanford, NC 27330

Residential property with a substantial multi-unit configuration in Sanford, North Carolina.

Property Size17,350 SF
Price / SF$138.33
Days on Market40

Property Features for 301 Wheel Hollow Trail

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 17,350 SF
Property subtype Multifamily

Building Details

Year Built 1978
Buildings 4
Units 17
Listing Agency: APARTMENT CORE
Listed By: Mike Siciliano · License #NC
Source: Crexi
Added: Jul 24 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 2:55AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of APARTMENT CORE

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This apartment property contains 17 residential units within 17,350 square feet of building area. Constructed in 1978, the asset is positioned at 301 Wheel Hollow Trail in Sanford, North Carolina.

The property is located just south of the Raleigh-Durham MSA, providing a defined geographic relationship to that metropolitan area. Its apartment-building classification and unit count establish the core physical profile of the offering.

Key Highlights

  • 17‑unit apartment property
  • 17,350 square feet of building area
  • Constructed in 1978

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$149,460
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.23%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,989,200 $3.0M
Cap Rate 7%
$2,135,143 $2.1M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,660,667 $1.7M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 17,350 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$289.4K $16.68/SF
− Vacancy
−$17.7K −$1.02/SF
EGI
$271.7K $15.66/SF
− OpEx
−$122.3K −$7.05/SF
NOI
$149.5K $8.61/SF
Area
Lee County, NC
Vacancy
6.10%
Lease Rate
$16.68 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,989,200
Cap Rate 7%
$2,135,143
Cap Rate 9%
$1,660,667

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$2.14M
$1.87M – $2.49M (±1% cap)
NOI $149,460 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.23%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$4.22M
$3.69M – $4.92M (±1% cap)
NOI $295,311 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.30%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage HVAC Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Garden Center Skin Care Clinic Veterinary Clinic

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

696
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 27330, NC

39,489
Population
17,026
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
23%
College-Educated
85%
High-School Grad
210.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
187
Density / Sq Mi
$60,726
Median Household Income
$37,477
Median Earnings
$966
Median Rent
$213,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Residential property with a substantial multi-unit configuration in Sanford, North Carolina.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 301 Wheel Hollow Trail Sanford, NC.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,400,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 17‑unit apartment property; 17,350 square feet of building area; Constructed in 1978
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message