Search
Commercial Land with Development Options
For Sale
$734,000

301 W Belt Line Rd, Cedar Hill, TX 75104

Main-road site with convenient access to Cedar Hill neighborhoods, commuter traffic, and surrounding commercial activity.

Property Size3,480 SF
Price / SF$210.92
Days on Market43

Property Features for 301 W Belt Line Rd

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,480 SF

Building Details

Year Built 1950
Listing Agency: OnDemand Realty
Listed By: Sherri Starr · License #0631174
Source: Christenberrygroup
Added: Jul 20 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 2:31AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of OnDemand Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This commercial land offering encompasses approximately 1 acre along W Belt Line Rd in Cedar Hill. The site supports three potential building configurations and is presented for boutique, professional office, restaurant or cafe, service-oriented, and mixed-use concepts. A full-acre custom development plan is also possible, subject to applicable approvals and site planning.

The property fronts a high-traffic main road with daily commuter movement and is near established neighborhoods and expanding commercial activity. Access to major thoroughfares provides connectivity between local residential areas and the broader southern DFW market. The address is 301 W Belt Line Rd, Cedar Hill, TX 75104.

Key Highlights

  • Approximately 1 acre of commercial land
  • Three distinct building opportunities identified
  • High‑traffic main‑road exposure along W Belt Line Rd

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$54,356
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.41%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,087,120 $1.1M
Cap Rate 7%
$776,514 $776.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$603,956 $604.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,480 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$111.5K $32.04/SF
− Vacancy
−$24.5K −$7.05/SF
EGI
$87.0K $24.99/SF
− OpEx
−$32.6K −$9.37/SF
NOI
$54.4K $15.62/SF
Area
Dallas County, TX
Vacancy
22.00%
Lease Rate
$32.04 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
37.50%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,087,120
Cap Rate 7%
$776,514
Cap Rate 9%
$603,956

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Mixed Use
$776.5K
$679.5K – $905.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $54,356 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.41%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Multifamily LT 5
$41.71M
$36.50M – $48.67M (±1% cap)
NOI $2,919,948 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 397.81%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Commercial land

Suggested Use

Top Pick (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Veterinary Clinic Electrical Service Tanning Salon Travel Agency Pet Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

997
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 75104, TX

49,749
Population
17,365
Households
2.9
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
31%
College-Educated
91%
High-School Grad
36.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,348
Density / Sq Mi
$91,147
Median Household Income
$46,579
Median Earnings
$1,886
Median Rent
$274,900
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Commercial land - Main-road site with convenient access to Cedar Hill neighborhoods, commuter traffic, and surrounding commercial activity.
Where is this commercial land located?
The property is located at 301 W Belt Line Rd Cedar Hill, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $734,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Approximately 1 acre of commercial land; Three distinct building opportunities identified; High‑traffic main‑road exposure along W Belt Line Rd
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message