For Sale
    Back to Search
    Prime Waterfront Multi-Use Development Opportunity Title is generated by Realmo AI

    301 Hodges Street, Oriental, NC 28571

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $4,599,000

    Two-acre waterfront property with deepwater dockage in Oriental, North Carolina.

    Type:Commercial/Industrial
    Property size:
    18,289 SF
    Lot size:
    2.06 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $251/SF
    Added:
    Mar 11, 2026
    Days on Market:
    71
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 9:20 pm

    Property Features for 301 Hodges Street

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    18,289 SF
    Lot size
    2.06 Acres
    Property subtype
    Commercial/Industrial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1986

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    MARGARET ROSE

    Listing agent MARGARET ROSE License #116149

    Listing office NEUSE REALTY, INC

    Listing date Mar 11, 2026

    Source Exitrealty

HighLights

    • Two acres of prime waterfront MU‑1 property with attached deepwater dockage in Oriental, NC (Sailing Capital of the US East Coast).
    • Approved for subdivision and various development options including retail, hospitality, education, and residential.
    • Potential for 20 seaside condominium units OR an international ECO Hub.
    • Excellent relationship with local officials and strong support for development.
    • Development assistance available post‑sale with a qualified project facilitator.
    • Appraisal, surveys, and Phase 1 environmental assessment available for review.

    Overview

    This two-acre waterfront property is located in Oriental, North Carolina, known as the sailing capital of the US East Coast, and includes attached deepwater dockage. Redevelopment end uses currently contemplated include 20 seaside condominium units or an international ECO Hub to showcase emerging products and services in the sustainability space. Nearby regional airports, colleges and universities, and waterfront access to the ICW support various end uses. Appraisal, surveys, and Phase 1 reports are available for review. This commercial multi-use development project aims to revitalize an underutilized commercial building, transforming it into a vibrant village center. The project includes a blend of residential, commercial, and recreational spaces, preserving the building's historic charm while incorporating modern amenities and sustainable design principles. Extensive community involvement ensures the project aligns with local needs, fostering a sense of ownership. The development will stimulate the economy and create jobs by attracting small businesses, restaurants, and retail shops. It will also feature spaces for cultural events, art galleries, performance venues, and outdoor parks. Incorporating energy-efficient systems, green roofs, and water conservation measures, the project aims to minimize its environmental impact. The property has already been approved for subdivision and subdivided for future development, including retail, hospitality, and education. Local leaders are supportive of use cases such as a fish market or seafood restaurant, luxury condominiums with private vessel docking, a hospitality or hotel, a marina with deep water docking, an education lab or global eco hub, or a 20-unit duplex town waterfront village.