Search
Ground-Level Residential Income Property
For Sale
$262,500

300 TAVISTOCK, Cherry Hill, NJ 08034

Two-bedroom condominium with two full baths, a covered patio, and a wooded rear setting.

Property Size1,005 SF
Days on Market25

Property Features for 300 TAVISTOCK

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,005 SF
Property subtype Unit/Flat/Apartment

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 2BR/2BA
Multifamily Units 1

Additional Details

Highway Access Yes

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $5,448

Amenities

Clubhouse
swimming pool
on-site fitness center

Building Details

Building Size 1,005 SF
Year Built 1987
Listing Agency: RE/MAX ONE Realty-Moorestown
Listed By: Donald T Olson · License #8241148
Source: Patmckennarealtors
Added: Aug 11 Changed: Aug 28 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 12:45AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of RE/MAX ONE Realty-Moorestown

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1st-floor condominium in the Tavistock community offers 2 bedrooms and 2 full baths in a ground-level layout. A covered rear patio overlooks a wooded area, providing an outdoor extension to the residence. The property was built in 1987.

Community amenities include a clubhouse, swimming pool, and on-site fitness center. Water usage is included through the HOA. The condominium is located in Cherry Hill, with access to I-295 and proximity to downtown Haddonfield’s shopping, dining, and boutique district.

Key Highlights

  • 1st‑floor, 2‑bedroom condominium with 2 full baths
  • Covered rear patio facing a wooded area
  • Tavistock community clubhouse, swimming pool, and fitness center

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$15,455
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.89%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$309,100 $309.1K
Cap Rate 7%
$220,786 $220.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$171,722 $171.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,005 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$30.2K $30.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.1K −$2.04/SF
EGI
$28.1K $27.96/SF
− OpEx
−$12.6K −$12.58/SF
NOI
$15.5K $15.38/SF
Area
Bergen County, NJ
Vacancy
6.80%
Lease Rate
$30.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$309,100
Cap Rate 7%
$220,786
Cap Rate 9%
$171,722

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$220.8K
$193.2K – $257.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $15,455 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.89%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$262.4K
$229.6K – $306.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $18,370 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.00%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Residential income properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage Food Market Hair Salon Grocery & Convenience Store Daycare Center Electrical Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,277
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 08034, NJ

19,256
Population
8,108
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
42
Median Age
53%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
5.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,264
Density / Sq Mi
$111,244
Median Household Income
$56,792
Median Earnings
$1,707
Median Rent
$335,700
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Residential income property - Two-bedroom condominium with two full baths, a covered patio, and a wooded rear setting.
Where is this residential income property located?
The property is located at 300 TAVISTOCK Cherry Hill, NJ.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $262,500.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1st‑floor, 2‑bedroom condominium with 2 full baths; Covered rear patio facing a wooded area; Tavistock community clubhouse, swimming pool, and fitness center
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message